"Can I get a bowl?"

Translation:ちゃわんをください。

7/14/2017, 5:07:25 AM

9 Comments


annamaemeador

ちゃわん or bowl in this sentence is not entirely correct. ちゃわん actually means rice bowl or cup. It is more common to use ボール for a single bowl.

7/14/2017, 5:07:25 AM

Keith_APP

I don't get it. What about a single rice bowl?

7/14/2017, 11:28:59 AM

V2Blast

I assume @annamaeyasutani's point is that ちゃわん refers to a particular kind of bowl, and ボール refers to any kind of bowl. That said, ボール more often is used to mean "ball".

11/18/2017, 4:13:58 AM

Mawticus

Google translate (fwiw) gives both bowl and ball as possible translations of ボール, but also suggests ボウル as a secondary translation for bowl. Might be worth keeping in mind.

2/2/2018, 10:08:46 PM

azureviolin

茶碗をください。

8/3/2017, 11:01:54 PM

Izaak_Lisovsky

茶碗を下さい

9/4/2017, 2:37:45 PM

Lloyd76445

"Give me a bowl please" "I would like a bowl, please" "A bowl, please" "May I please have a bowl?" Are all accurate translations. "Can I get a bowl?" Is not

2/16/2018, 2:36:28 AM

EricPooley

Would 鉢(はち)をください also work?

10/2/2017, 3:14:39 AM

satwita
Plus

茶碗 --? Isn't this a cup (bowl) for drinking tea? That's how I've heard it used.

2/17/2018, 6:48:53 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.