1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Îi e somn copilului tău?"

"Îi e somn copilului tău?"

Translation:Is your child sleepy?

July 14, 2017

4 Comments


crbratu

"Is your child sleepy" is the right translation. "Tired" would be "este obosit copilul tău "


lebo_bebo

Could this also be translated as Is he your sleepy child? Since the ii implies that the sentence refers back to a him?


crbratu

No. That would be "El este copilul tău somnoros?" ”Somnoros” is the right translation for adjective ”sleepy”. ”A îi fi cuiva somn” is the verbal form of sleepy (”to have the desire to sleep”). SImilar for other adjectives, such as ”thirsty” ( ”însetat” or ” a îi fi cuiva sete”)


MikeBaker874500

why not ”i-e somn”?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.