"Lui nu îi e teamă de nimic!"

Translation:He is not afraid of anything!

July 14, 2017

9 Comments


Silviu1402

The correct answer, "teamă", is missing from the list. There is the option "teama", the articulated word for fear, but it is not accepted as the right answer.

November 8, 2017

Kordula411205

I am not able to access the right answer on the screen, because I can't scroll down far enough to tick the right answer, so can't get past the question :(

November 12, 2017

crbratu

"It is not afraid of anything " is weird. It should always be "He is not afraid of anything "

July 14, 2017

gustawsohn

Or, ”He is afraid of nothing”.

July 30, 2017

crbratu

Right!

July 31, 2017

nahuatl1939

but DUO 's answer is HE IS NOT AFRAID OF ANYTHING. " el no teme nada " in Spanish. easy..

August 27, 2017

crbratu

Indeed... today. One month ago the "correct answer" from DL was "It is not afraid of anything". Good that they corrected it.

August 28, 2017

Irlandez

Unless, for example, we are talking about an animal.

October 31, 2017

nahuatl1939

muy similar to spanish " el no teme nada "

January 6, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.