Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉu ni iĝu rokbando?"

Translation:Should we become a rock band?

1 year ago

13 Comments


koojilefet
koojilefet

ehy is rokbano without the accusative?

1 year ago

errant1
errant1

Mi ne certas, sed mi pensas ke verboj je "-iĝ-", kiu montras ŝanĝon de stato, funkcias simile al "esti", kiu neniam prenas la akuzativon.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Precize.

1 year ago

koojilefet
koojilefet

dankon :-)

1 year ago

eo_
eo_

Jes.

"Ĉu ni iĝu rokbando? "

Sed

"Ĉu ni igu rokbandon? "

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

"Ĉu ni (far)iĝu rokbando?" is a good sentence.

"Ĉu ni igu rokbandon?" is not a good sentence. It's missing something. What are you trying to say?

1 year ago

eo_
eo_

Du entreprenistoj deziras investi monon en muziknegocon:

A: Ĉu ni igu rokbandon (el tiuj frenezaj esperantistoj)?

B: Ne, ni igu ĵazbandon (el tiuj frenezaj idoistoj).

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

"Igi" ne funkcias tiel. Oni devus uzi "krei" aux "starigi".

1 year ago

eo_
eo_

Dankon! Mi komprenis.

1 year ago

ged92781

It's because the word iĝu refers to ni (the subject) and not rokbando. It's an intransitive verb.

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

*why

8 months ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

"igxu" is like "estigxu", and esti does not use accusative

8 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

"Estigxu" is a rare and unusual word. Are you thinking of "Farigxu"?

8 months ago