Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo trabajo en el campo de tecnología."

Translation:I work in the technology field.

4 years ago

18 Comments


tomagius

Do Spanish-speaking people actually use field in this context?

4 years ago

G-Castro
G-Castro

Yes, but it would be more natural to hear "en el campo DE LA tecnología"

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It is interesting that you say that G-Castro. Is this a regional variation? I understand campo de tecnología is a group noun like campo de actividad (though that may be specific to Spain).

In fact in English I would be more comfortable saying the field of technology (though that itself may just be a British term).

3 years ago

ElNinoSolo

I put I work in the "technological field. " Not the "technology field" which to me seemed improper.

3 years ago

NEGenge

This is a "yes and no" scenario. :) "Tecnología" is the noun "technology." "Tecnológico" is the adjective "technological." So, you can say in the "technological field" or the "field of technology." It's the same as the noun "chemistry" and the adjective "chemical." You wouldn't say you have a "burn of chemical." You'd say you had a "chemical burn." Hope that helps?

2 years ago

Staedter
Staedter

is it a field as in, branch (technology vs. abstract science, sheldon cooper vs. howard wolowitz , or a physical area, where applied science and applied research are used to advance the industry?

1 year ago

Charley-Farley

I put 'de la tecnologia' in another translation and it was accepted!

4 years ago

ratakoolta
ratakoolta

It's better what you put than Duolingo's answer

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

so, why don't they accept it on this question?

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Because Duolingo isn't perfect. Next time, you can report it. If someone else is reading this during the lesson and had the same problem as Charlet-Farley, close this discussion tab and click "Report a Problem" in the bottom left corner.

4 years ago

ratakoolta
ratakoolta

exactly, this is a huge and beautiful project. we must help to make it better.

4 years ago

davidfromblighty
davidfromblighty

would be considering extraneous to include field in this copntext

3 years ago

Astrodan
Astrodan

Would campo also represent a campus, e.g. (here) a "technology campus" or a campo de la universidad?

3 years ago

OmniGlot2000

What about sector?

3 years ago

Sunny76678

I put I work in the field of technology -- huh?

3 years ago

Pejo88

El campo can be field or camp (summer camp..) so why my translate was wrong..?

1 year ago

KelseySTC

sounds better if you say, field of technology" not technology field.

3 months ago

ScotRobert1

Camp- Campus- Field,.......all correct surely.

3 months ago