"二時ですか?"

Translation:Is it two o'clock?

July 14, 2017

16 Comments


Jayman549547

Is the か indicating a question? Is there a possible translation?

July 14, 2017

gFTY9

か is a particle like は and が. English doesn't have particles so there's no direct translation, but it's like a verbal question mark.

March 6, 2018

Language.Addict

I love the way you described it, it helped me too, since i had the same question. (:

July 21, 2018

Keith_APP

Yes it is.

July 14, 2017

SalvarezLugo

Yes, か is a particle to indicate questions. It's actually used instead of the question mark. So this sentence could be made without the questiin mark and still be a question

November 12, 2018

jipiyo0

How do you precise AM or PM?

March 12, 2018

wwww687035

You specify AM or PM by using ごぜん(AM) or ごご(PM) before the time: "何時ですか?", "ごぜん4時です。"

March 25, 2018

just.because

wow that was really helpful thanks4

May 14, 2018

Silverkiwi

So the lady voice only said 二 ですか she never said 'ji' (時) is it silent? or do i just need to learn to hear properly lol..?

September 19, 2018

GamerJeffreyYT

She does say it pretty distinctly unless it was changed since you heard it.

October 31, 2018

UsagiRu1

Hate it when I have a mistake in English... And you put it wrong....

July 9, 2018

CaueJ.

"Is it two hours" marked wrong...

October 22, 2018

GamerJeffreyYT

I think it is because it is asking to write in japanese.

October 31, 2018

IoanVlad

I said ,,It is..." instead of ,,Is it..." and said is wrong. Was it? Or it's a mistake from the app?

December 15, 2018

Robbadob

"It is two o'clock" is definitely wrong.

ニ時です。
It is two o'clock.

ニ時ですか?
Is it two o'clock?

Note how the か at the end of the sentence turns into a question. "It's two o'clock?" would technically be correct, but Duolingo's grading machine doesn't look at punctuation and so relies on word order.

February 17, 2019

emerfoll

I put "it's 2:00?" And it marked it wrong :/

February 26, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.