1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "二時ですか?"

"二時ですか?"

Translation:Is it two o'clock?

July 14, 2017

29 Comments


jipiyo0

How do you precise AM or PM?


wwww687035

You specify AM or PM by using ごぜん(AM) or ごご(PM) before the time: "何時ですか?", "ごぜん4時です。"


_existing_

wow that was really helpful thanks4


Jayman549547

Is the か indicating a question? Is there a possible translation?


gFTY9

か is a particle like は and が. English doesn't have particles so there's no direct translation, but it's like a verbal question mark.


duo.gluon

I love the way you described it, it helped me too, since i had the same question. (:


SalvarezLugo

Yes, か is a particle to indicate questions. It's actually used instead of the question mark. So this sentence could be made without the questiin mark and still be a question


Silverkiwi

So the lady voice only said 二 ですか she never said 'ji' (時) is it silent? or do i just need to learn to hear properly lol..?


GamerJeffreyYT

She does say it pretty distinctly unless it was changed since you heard it.


UsagiRu1

Hate it when I have a mistake in English... And you put it wrong....


Vermillioane

This is so true... english is not my mothertoung, it is pretty hard for me to not make spellingmistakes. My answers are often just incorrect because of my english, it is really demotivating.


Weijiajules

Why is "にじですか" wrong when it's all hiragana? Because に and ニ are the same, and じ and 時 are the same....


Jack933175

I think Duolingo wants newer learners to actually learn the kanji used for certain things, as things can sound the same and be spelt the same in hiragana but have a different meaning when you use the correct kanji


Mehtavishn1

How to write , without spelling mistakes?


Josh.Ley

Does it say iji? Or ichiji


RafiManory

I was going to type the answer when the red flag ca mm e up.


GeetikaSak1

Why is there no topic particle in this sentence?


Weijiajules

Because the topic particle is not needed to introduce the time. The question was "is it two o'clock?", and the question is very direct, so there is no ambiguity, therefore no topic partical is needed.


mendz13

How to right o'clock


Lola86687

it literally said "一です”


Bruno595220

So i put "now" at the end because they usually have the word "now" when thet translate to english can anyone explain why its wrong, like i know the correct answer but im trying to fit Duolingo's answers


Vicki19975

I wrote my answer exactly as it appears in your answer and it said I had typos?


expatlou

Maybe a weird question but can 二時ですか be used for both Is it 2 o'clock (right now) AND Is it 2 o'clock (that we have this meeting today)? Or is it only for asking the time right now, and not the time of an event or starting time?


gloriafuji

Is it two o'oclok? This corect and not acept???


gloriafuji

Answer it is two o'oclok Iwrote my answer exacty and no acept


gloriafuji

Answer it is two o'oclok Iwrote my answer exacty and no acept.


torikumori

Typos reversing 'it' and 'is' are super frustrating

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.