1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "二時ですか?"

"二時ですか?"

Translation:Is it two o'clock?

July 14, 2017

30 Comments


jipiyo0

How do you precise AM or PM?


wwww687035

You specify AM or PM by using ごぜん(AM) or ごご(PM) before the time: "何時ですか?", "ごぜん4時です。"


___this.

wow that was really helpful thanks4


Jayman549547

Is the か indicating a question? Is there a possible translation?


gFTY9

か is a particle like は and が. English doesn't have particles so there's no direct translation, but it's like a verbal question mark.


duo.gluon

I love the way you described it, it helped me too, since i had the same question. (:


SalvarezLugo

Yes, か is a particle to indicate questions. It's actually used instead of the question mark. So this sentence could be made without the questiin mark and still be a question


Silverkiwi

So the lady voice only said 二 ですか she never said 'ji' (時) is it silent? or do i just need to learn to hear properly lol..?


GamerJeffreyYT

She does say it pretty distinctly unless it was changed since you heard it.


Weijiajules

Why is "にじですか" wrong when it's all hiragana? Because に and ニ are the same, and じ and 時 are the same....


Jack933175

I think Duolingo wants newer learners to actually learn the kanji used for certain things, as things can sound the same and be spelt the same in hiragana but have a different meaning when you use the correct kanji


UsagiRu1

Hate it when I have a mistake in English... And you put it wrong....


RafiManory

I was going to type the answer when the red flag ca mm e up.


GeetikaSak1

Why is there no topic particle in this sentence?


Weijiajules

Because the topic particle is not needed to introduce the time. The question was "is it two o'clock?", and the question is very direct, so there is no ambiguity, therefore no topic partical is needed.


mendz13

How to right o'clock


Lola86687

it literally said "一です”


Mehtavishn1

How to write , without spelling mistakes?


Bruno595220

So i put "now" at the end because they usually have the word "now" when thet translate to english can anyone explain why its wrong, like i know the correct answer but im trying to fit Duolingo's answers


Vicki19975

I wrote my answer exactly as it appears in your answer and it said I had typos?


IoanVlad

I said ,,It is..." instead of ,,Is it..." and said is wrong. Was it? Or it's a mistake from the app?


Robbadob

"It is two o'clock" is definitely wrong.

ニ時です。
It is two o'clock.

ニ時ですか?
Is it two o'clock?

Note how the か at the end of the sentence turns into a question. "It's two o'clock?" would technically be correct, but Duolingo's grading machine doesn't look at punctuation and so relies on word order.


emerfoll

I put "it's 2:00?" And it marked it wrong :/


CaueJ.

"Is it two hours" marked wrong...


GamerJeffreyYT

I think it is because it is asking to write in japanese.


Zach_Factor

The phrase "two hours" indicates you are talking about the duration of something (not time). It's also pretty poor English


StarzicAni

it for some reason saying I did it wrong but im doing it right I think its a bug


Zach_Factor

What did you do that it marked wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.