"Are you okay?"

Translation:大丈夫ですか?

July 14, 2017

21 Comments


TwinTip

Daijōbu mãe, daijōbu

September 24, 2017

VGsPower

Fala português comigo, não fala japonês porque NÃO SOU JAPONESA!!!

December 26, 2017

PolyGoat8

くくく

August 26, 2019

Falcon198016

Can't just 大丈夫か be used?

July 14, 2017

Keith_APP

大丈夫 だ か XXXXX

July 14, 2017

NessDan

I've never seen those two used together like that. Daijoubu ka or just daijoubu would be right I'm almost certain.

July 23, 2017

Ephoralolol

だいじょうぶですか for the polite version, だいじょうぶ?for the informal version (orally you would raise your intonation at the end to make it obvious that it is a question). Then there's だいじょうぶか which is also informal, but feels more "raw" and less friendly than the simple だいじょうぶ?(from a native teacher)

December 26, 2017

Keith_APP

Yes, you are right. It was a mistake. Thank you for pointing out.

July 23, 2017

yayannabelle

I tried "大じょうぶか" and was corrected that it should be "大じょうぶ?" with emphasis on the question mark, when no question mark tile exists, and my answer is perfectly acceptable. Submitting a report!

November 23, 2017

Hannaha70093

大じょうぶか is valid but very rarely used. Most people don't even consider it to be valid. 大じょうぶ? is the casual form. In casual Japanese, you can ask a full question using only one word. It just depends on your voice inflection and the situation you might be in.

July 3, 2018

Lunaphire

Ooh, they added audio for tiles?

September 4, 2017

plineder

Shouldn't (げんきですか) daijobudesuka also be accepted?

January 16, 2018

Hannaha70093

元気ですか?(げんきですか?) means more of "Are you well/good?" whereas 大じょうぶ is more of "okay".

July 3, 2018

Amaya_Tsuya

Is there a way where 大じょうぶ can be written in all hiragana or katakana?

December 26, 2017

Hannaha70093

You can, although it is most commonly used as kanji.

July 3, 2018

Culleronium

大丈夫ですか Can i write like this

January 22, 2018

Keith_APP

Yes. Actually it is the more usual written form.

January 22, 2018

Hannaha70093

Yep! That is completely valid, as it is the formal form of this phrase.

July 3, 2018

Amaya_Tsuya

だいじょうぶ?

December 26, 2017

FlorenceWa587986

Why does DuoLingo show it in half kanji at first, then full kanji. I don't get it, at some point let's use the kanji and give hints on the hiragana "spelling", tsssss.

July 17, 2019

GazzyW007

BUSTA WOLF

March 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.