1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Are you okay?"

"Are you okay?"

Translation:大丈夫ですか?

July 14, 2017

21 Comments


TwinTip

Daijōbu mãe, daijōbu


VGsPower

Fala português comigo, não fala japonês porque NÃO SOU JAPONESA!!!


Falcon198016

Can't just 大丈夫か be used?


Rahmon.Jorge

大丈夫か can be used, it's just more informal than 大丈夫ですか.


[deactivated user]

    I tried "大じょうぶか" and was corrected that it should be "大じょうぶ?" with emphasis on the question mark, when no question mark tile exists, and my answer is perfectly acceptable. Submitting a report!


Hannaha70093

    大じょうぶか is valid but very rarely used. Most people don't even consider it to be valid. 大じょうぶ? is the casual form. In casual Japanese, you can ask a full question using only one word. It just depends on your voice inflection and the situation you might be in.


NerdyChocobo

    Also while punctuation tiles don't exist you should be able to just put 大丈夫 (or 大じょうぶ or any other kanji and kana combination) and be okay. The question mark is only there to indicate that you use a rising intonation when speaking.


plineder

    Shouldn't (げんきですか) daijobudesuka also be accepted?


Hannaha70093

    元気ですか?(げんきですか?) means more of "Are you well/good?" whereas 大じょうぶ is more of "okay".


Lunaphire

    Ooh, they added audio for tiles?


Culleronium

    大丈夫ですか Can i write like this


Keith_APP

    Yes. Actually it is the more usual written form.


Hannaha70093

    Yep! That is completely valid, as it is the formal form of this phrase.


Amaya_Tsuya

    Is there a way where 大じょうぶ can be written in all hiragana or katakana?


Hannaha70093

    You can, although it is most commonly used as kanji.


LexiJPGabi

    aaaan we have the Anime most common phrase No.1 learned!!!

    (No.2 is bound to come soon - being 早く、逃げる hayaku nigeru ☺)


Amaya_Tsuya

    だいじょうぶ?


NicolsChac3

    I cant believe you really need all these kanjis only to say ok


TyrantRC

    you don't, that's the translation. ok is おk

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.