1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The coworkers do not work."

"The coworkers do not work."

Translation:Die Mitarbeiter arbeiten nicht.

July 14, 2017

43 Comments


Immola

Why is Die Mitarbeiterinnen arbeiten nicht not an acceptable solution?


Dr2BigM

Der Mitarbeiter = single muscular ..........

Die Mitarbeiterin = single feminine .........

Die Mitarbeiter = Plural


Sumclut

Mitarbeiterin = singular female Mitarbeiterinnen = plural female... as far as the theory on the "Occupation" lession, this should be correct


AnanthaSha

I think you meant to say single masculine:D


Graham279939

He's been working out.


JWakeman

But I think you mean Der Mitarbeiter = singular MASCULINE not muscular


IchliebemeinHund

It is. That is exactly as i typed it. Letter for letter. So i guess it has been fixed. Well done.


RodrigoRMR

31 august 2019. Works for me


BvbVUEhn

I put 'die Mitarbeiterinnen arbeiten nicht' and was marked incorrect as I didn't use 'die Mitarbeiter'. In English coworkers can be male and/or female so have reported it.


Cyberchipz

Would that be the difference between "employee", and "coworker"? I mean, since der Mitarbeiter is a coworker (male) and die Mitarbeiter is coworkers (m & f plural), there's no way to say "the female coworkers" except to say die weiblichen mitarbeiter? I just can't find another way to say "the female coworkers" except the one mentioned, and die weiblichen Angestellten

I guess like in English "the female mailmen"!? Although the female form mitarbeiterin and plural mitarbeiterinnen is listed above, Google Translate doesn't accept the form except as neutral employees for both. Yes, I know GT is not perfect; but usually it's smarter than this, if this is correct.

if with the very next sentence, Duo accepts "We have three female colleagues." as being Wir haben drei Mitarbeiterinnen., you'd think Duo would do like it normally does, and accept the ambiguity of the English sentence, and allow Mitarbeiterinnen too! This is confusing, since normally they do... .


DannyR.6

In English if theres a job title thar is gender specific, it usually has a counterpart foe the other gender. You could just say mailwoman.


John567531

A female coworker is, Mitarbeitennen,


abhi_chavan

Why is nicht at the end? What is wrong with 'Die Mitarbeiter nicht arbeiten'?


NathanFish15

Nicht simply means Not, and can't be used as "do not". Since german deosnt use helping verbs, you cant actually use "do not" in this sentance, you have to make the statement and then negate it at the end with nicht.


enigmajf

The verb has to be in the second chunck


Rosabella86

Which is the plural of "Mitarbeiter"?


JayanthVarma

== Male coworker(s) ==

Der Mitarbeiter = The coworker

Die Mitarbeiter = The coworkers

== Female coworker(s) ==

die mitarbeiterin = The coworker

die mitarbeiterinnen = The coworker


edulcorante

Can werken be used instead of arbeiten in this sentence?


travelsbyfire

is it arbeiten because mitarbeiter is plural?


Mark559523

I think: arbeit = job, Arbeiten = work


vlaus

I tried to do this presuming all the workers were female. Would Die Mitarbeiterinnen be correct?


PatrykDudk

Isn't "Die mitarbeiteren arbeiten nicht" correct? There should be plurar version of cooworker.


DavidRichf

Plural is still Mitarbeiter! It's like the word "sheep" in English


immerweiter

warum ist Mitarbeiterinnen falsch?


megcasmith

I accept most of the correction, except that there was no indication in the English that the coworkers had to be female.


Cyberchipz

When Die is both, in this case it's not female though, it's Plural which is Die Mitarbeiter.


poccetchange

everything about this lesson is messed up my computer does play them speaking so I have to guess which tents it is and I just started and it made it super hard Duolingo fix your app


f0xG3_PatG

Can I say : Die Mitarbeiter machen keine Arbeit?


PamelaRand3

The answer I gave was the one indicated as currect


Lucy43103

Could it also not be "Die Arbeitnehmer arbeiten nicht?"


jinr86

Why doesn't this accept Kolleginnen as correct? It's a plural.


Araz944

What is the differences, guys??


A._M.

The most useful sentence so far lol


LeonardoFL3981

Can someone please explain me the complete rules about the position of the 'nicht'?


Sue919013

I think in Uk English this would be co-workers.


Kevin876054

In Germany, is it considered incorrect or misleading to refer to, for example, 3 coworkers generically as "die drei Mitarbeiter" if you knew in advance they happen to all be female? Must "die drei Mitarbeiterinnen" be used in this social situation? Or is that only when you intend to convey their gender as being relevant information? I'm curious about German customs.


GregoryBla289419

I am really beginning to despise this language :(


Katherine162446

Why is "Die Mitarbeitern arbeiten nicht" is wrong? Thanks.


dinghao42

It's very simple. DL should accept BOTH genders if written in German correctly, regardless if they are " offended " by the differentiation between sexes. It's truly annoying having to go through these ' petty ' DL rejections! Also, why does DL always seem to favor the ' male ' interpretation? Isn't that biased?


abc4515

Why is "Meine (die) Mitarbeiter nicht arbaiten" wrong?


NathanFish15

Because the original sentance is "The coworkers", not "My coworkers",


OldMate2

You have to have the verb in the 2nd position. Meine = mine, which the question isn't asking for. Die Mitarbeiter arbeiten nicht is correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.