"The coworkers do not work."

Translation:Die Mitarbeiter arbeiten nicht.

7/14/2017, 7:42:00 AM

18 Comments


Immola

Why is Die Mitarbeiterinnen arbeiten nicht not an acceptable solution?

11/13/2017, 2:31:03 PM

BvbVUEhn

I put 'die Mitarbeiterinnen arbeiten nicht' and was marked incorrect as I didn't use 'die Mitarbeiter'. In English coworkers can be male and/or female so have reported it.

12/18/2017, 6:08:26 AM

pointthreefour

Sounds familiar...

2/6/2018, 5:32:22 PM

Rosabella86

Which is the plural of "Mitarbeiter"?

1/10/2018, 2:36:59 PM

JayanthVarmaB

== Male coworker(s) ==

Der Mitarbeiter = The coworker

Die Mitarbeiter = The coworkers

== Female coworker(s) ==

die mitarbeiterin = The coworker

die mitarbeiterinnen = The coworker

12/9/2018, 3:17:31 PM

abhi_chavan

Why is nicht at the end? What is wrong with 'Die Mitarbeiter nicht arbeiten'?

10/23/2017, 7:04:24 PM

NathanFish15

Nicht simply means Not, and can't be used as "do not". Since german deosnt use helping verbs, you cant actually use "do not" in this sentance, you have to make the statement and then negate it at the end with nicht.

10/31/2017, 4:15:14 AM

travelsbyfire

is it arbeiten because mitarbeiter is plural?

12/3/2017, 7:08:15 AM

megcasmith

I accept most of the correction, except that there was no indication in the English that the coworkers had to be female.

3/11/2018, 3:00:48 AM

vlaus

I tried to do this presuming all the workers were female. Would Die Mitarbeiterinnen be correct?

12/15/2017, 10:19:14 AM

PatrykDudk

Isn't "Die mitarbeiteren arbeiten nicht" correct? There should be plurar version of cooworker.

12/24/2017, 12:28:43 PM

immerweiter

warum ist Mitarbeiterinnen falsch?

1/13/2018, 4:55:52 PM

LucyMorris43103

Could it also not be "Die Arbeitnehmer arbeiten nicht?"

2/2/2018, 4:11:45 PM

jinr86

Why doesn't this accept Kolleginnen as correct? It's a plural.

2/22/2018, 4:09:37 PM

Araz944

What is the differences, guys??

9/25/2018, 8:41:34 AM

abc451532

Why is "Meine (die) Mitarbeiter nicht arbaiten" wrong?

10/9/2017, 2:55:21 PM

NathanFish15

Because the original sentance is "The coworkers", not "My coworkers",

10/31/2017, 4:10:52 AM

OldMate2

You have to have the verb in the 2nd position. Meine = mine, which the question isn't asking for. Die Mitarbeiter arbeiten nicht is correct.

11/3/2017, 8:43:44 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.