1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Transportation by train is o…

"Transportation by train is often very fast."

Translation:Le transport par train est souvent très rapide.

July 14, 2017

14 Comments


GU7P

Obviously I'm missing a distinction here. I had the sentence completely correct, except I used "vite" instead of "rapide". Please explain the distinction. Thank you.


relox84

The difference is that "vite" is an adverb while "rapide" is an adjective, and you can only use an adjective here.


GU7P

Thank you: that's very clear; adjectives and adverbs are very different "animals"!


Gordon964264

If you travel BY train, car, plane etc, the correct word (or so we've been told) is EN. So why is it PAR here?


GU7P

Obviously I'm missing a distinction here. I had the sentence completely correct, except I used "vite" instead of "rapide". Please explain the distinction. Thank you.


GU7P

Obviously I'm missing a distinction here. I had the sentence completely correct, except I used "vite" instead of "rapide". Please explain the distinction. Thank you.


Qiset1

The translation shown here is the one I used. The question had the word "rail" instead of "train" is the only difference. This is the first time in over a year that the word "train" has been translated to anything except "train" And from the above, it looks like my answer was correct. Pretty shoddy.


CSA_GW

"Vite" is both an adj, "rapide", and an adverb, "rapidement". I have checked several dictionaries; all of them show "vite" as both adj and adv.

I do not see why it should be refused here.


relox84

vite is not an adjective.


CSA_GW

please check any dictionary.


relox84

I don't need a dictionary to know that "le transport par train est très vite" is plain wrong: on peut aller vite, mais on peut pas être vite.

Wiktionary does mention such usage as 'familiar', which is enough on its own to rule it out on a website that's supposed to teach academy abiding French, but even then the word 'familier' feels like an understatement to me. Now I'm not a promoter of linguistic 'correctness' and I use all kinds of slang daily, and it might also depend on the region, but I still can't imagine anyone other than a toddler use vite as an adjective.


Roody-Roo

WordReference lists vite as an adjective. But it calls it "informal" and puts up a note that says "Note: L'adjectif est rare."

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/vite


Theofa

I wrote "Le transport par train souvent est très rapide" and didn't accept it. Why? I thought that french language is more flexible than english. Except if there is a rule for that and don't remember now. Thank you very much.


esther_mcmanus

You would need to put 'souvent' after 'est'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.