"Transportation by train is often very fast."

Translation:Le transport par train est souvent très rapide.

July 14, 2017

6 Comments


GU7P

Obviously I'm missing a distinction here. I had the sentence completely correct, except I used "vite" instead of "rapide". Please explain the distinction. Thank you.

July 14, 2017

relox84

The difference is that "vite" is an adverb while "rapide" is an adjective, and you can only use an adjective here.

July 14, 2017

GU7P

Thank you: that's very clear; adjectives and adverbs are very different "animals"!

July 15, 2017

GU7P

Obviously I'm missing a distinction here. I had the sentence completely correct, except I used "vite" instead of "rapide". Please explain the distinction. Thank you.

July 14, 2017

GU7P

Obviously I'm missing a distinction here. I had the sentence completely correct, except I used "vite" instead of "rapide". Please explain the distinction. Thank you.

July 14, 2017

Qiset1

The translation shown here is the one I used. The question had the word "rail" instead of "train" is the only difference. This is the first time in over a year that the word "train" has been translated to anything except "train" And from the above, it looks like my answer was correct. Pretty shoddy.

March 25, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.