"It is a musical note."

Translation:C'est une note de musique.

July 14, 2017

4 Comments


EmmaRidge

I translated literally as "note musical" and it was wrong, presumably as "note de musique" is a set phrase. Am I wrong to think "musical" is an adjective in French though?

July 14, 2017

nicholas_ashley

The french word musical is an adjective

example

avoir l'oreille musicale - to have an ear for music

In French compound nouns with the structure: noun + preposition + noun

the second noun, connected to the first noun by a preposition, doesn’t usually have an article. Typically the second noun adds information on the material, content or purpose of the first noun.

examples

une tasse de café - a cup of coffee
une guide d'ordinateur - a computer guide
une histoire d’amour - a love story
une salle de bains - a bathroom

July 14, 2017

drmel94

Notwithstanding that very thorough explanation (thank you), there still appears to be no good reason that "une note musicale" shouldn't be an acceptable (and more literal) translation of "a musical note". Is there one?

November 28, 2017

EmmaRidge

I see that my original translation left the 'e' off the end of 'musicale' so maybe Duo was rejecting that incorrect formation rather than the phrase in general? I shall retry when I come across it again.

November 28, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.