1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The chair is on the table."

"The chair is on the table."

Translation:椅子はテーブルの上です。

July 14, 2017

54 Comments


terheyden

Wouldn't テーブルの上にいすがあります also work?


Aaron176364

Grammatically that makes sense, but in this instance the question is worded differently; "The chair is on the table." with the chair being the topic of the sentence. Your sentence comes closer to "On the table there is a chair." Notice how ですis used instead of あります, this indicates that the topic may already be implied to the listener. It is the difference of "it is" vs "there is"


astrogonza

And why I can't say "上に"? In other, similar sentences the "ni" particle was required. I don't get why putting it here is an error


EiderDiazZ

How do you know when to say desu or arimasu?


TerminatorAlso

But you can still say 「いすはテブルの上にあります」


Torqada

To the way I've been taught, this sounds the more correct.


ImADorkIDo

This is hard :/


Kana332264

Probably because you haven't learned particles and grammatics. [chair][<-topic][table][ontop][polite] ... you can also say it as テーブルの上には椅子があります [table][atop][topic->][chair][sentence object][to be]


Cecil164832

I tried that and it didn't work


Kana332264

Whether or not duolingo accepts it doesn't mean it is correct or incorrect. Duolingo needs explicit as-learned answers, and we're talking about language.


BlueSonAF

Could you link a website that talks more about this?


CyberShadowMD

Is "いすがテーブルの上です" wrong?


Kana332264

"The chair[sentence subject] the table on top of [is]", it's understandable, but clumsy. は&が will throw you off forever, but in this case ha is more appropriate.


apthy-

From what I know, は and が are used in the same places, but still have slight differences in when they are used. There is a really good article on this here: https://www.japanesepod101.com/japanese-particles/ that helped me understand where particles go and why they're used how they are.


Kana332264

They have significant differences in a lot of cases, where using one would be outright wrong. However, there are also cases where they are almost interchangeable. Getting は and が right every time is something not even all native speakers pull off.


Ryszard466485

Why is it いすはテーブルの上です and not いすはテーブルの上[に]です? How です affect lack of に in original sentence???


Kana332264

You assume です means "it is", "to be" or is directly translatable to something, it is not. It's probably easier to understand if you comprehend the text in blocks, like:

[chair][regarding][table]['s][top/above][positive]

[いす] [は] [テーブル] [の] [上] [です]


Ryszard466485

Thank you for your reply.

I still do not quite understand this situation. So the word "です" doesn't mean "it is" here? As far as I understood this, it supposed to be a verb here and also a predicate. But in this case, is "です" a verb in this sentence or a sort of particle? Could you elaborate more the idea of "[positive]" block? Thank you.


Kana332264

Well the word (not that much of a word, more of a sentence suffix) です is intranslatable, in the sense that it can be interpreted to mean "it is" or "to be" or similar, but it doesn't actually mean that. In my opinion the best way to understand です is to understand it as a positive confirmation of what the sentence is actually saying. A polar opposite (and a step more polite) would be ありません, which is the polite declination of what the sentence depicts is in fact, in negative state, or not true.


vic.chan

Why is テーブルの椅子は上です not correct?

I thought that the order of the sentence didnt matter, if the particles were correct.


Adeline618079

That is not correct because it means "The chair of the table / The table's chair is up"


Stephen712884

I did that too but i think its very marginally a case of the simplicity of as for the chair needs to be stressed. The the table is a bit like him or her with the の and then on top of is. Its just a bit more obvious because they are staying away from あります. I think its marginal and I am always going to look and sound like a foreigner but i want to get it right right :)


Garyan4

椅子はテーブルの上です。


Ade284495

can some explain how the の particle works in terms of location?


Fucko12

I'm no expert, but の is more for possession than location. It pertains to location in these exercises because objects, like the table, possess locations. Think of, テーブルの上, as "the table's top." The top belongs to the table. Just like 彼の名前. The name belongs to him. Now, the entire phrase, "テーブルの上" becomes a location. I actually answered this one with テーブルの上に椅子があります.


DashAlex22

I put 椅子はテーブルの上にです and it got marked as wrong, saying I shouldn't have used に. How do I know whether or not to put it?

Edit: Now I understand where I went wrong. It's all fine now.


Adeline618079

I have done the same mistake but I still dont understand why we can't use "ni" that way. Can you explain what you understand, where you were wrong ?


AdrianTepes4

And now I got right with テーブルの上に椅子があります


RayyanSheh1

Now what is the difference 1. Isu wa teburu no ue ni arimasu. 2. Isu wa teburu no ue deau.


downloadmcyzone

why I can not say"テーブルの上にはいすです” ?


Kana332264

Because now you have shifted the topic marker pointing toward "on top", so you're essentially saying, with slightly broken grammar "on top of the table, there is a chair", which is technically not incorrect, but you'd probably want

テーブルの上に椅子があります

Which still begins with "on top of the table", but now the focus is on the chair 椅子, which is on the table あります

I also doubt duolingo would accept this answer, but there is only so much an automated system can do


Ichigotchi

Wouldn't you use ga with arimasu in your example above?


Kana332264

Oops. I have no idea what manner of brainfart i had when writing that. Thanks for the correction


Koriander

The sentence would be correct if you put wa/ga after Isu


dEKU-17

Would いすはテーブルの上あります be incorrect?


Kana332264

As far as i understand, not specifically, but it's a bit clunky to use 上あります when you can just use 上です


DashAlex22

You would need the particle に between 上 and あります, I suppose.


klgherkin

I tried this sentence structure, i.e. different word order but still using the particle  は for chair, but it said I was incorrect. Can someone please help me? テーブルの上にいすはあります。


Liv279

What's wrong with椅子は上のテ ブル です? I dont see a problem with it? (Excuse my poor spelling this time


Lusa716871

Don't quote me on this a 100%, but to me 上のテブル sounds like 'the upper table', or 'the table of the top', instead of 'the top of the table' as it should be. And that would be テブルの上


ethan.mine

Why is the の added to "table"? Does the table own something?


Kana332264

It's probably best understood as-direct-as-possible "the table's above, chair" or to make it a little more easy to understand "the top of the table has a chair"


memekid27

I wish duolingo would teach what these particles do, rather than throwing verbs and nouns at me expecting to know where the go


tiktighs

I really don't understand what the subject is here. Why does 椅子 come first?


Kana332264

The same reason why it is where it is in the english sentence "The chair is on the table"; the table is the object.


davidchais1

why is テーブルの上に椅子です wrong?


RussellHip

The subject should be about the chair in a way you were going for "above the table is a chair".


DashAlex22

How do I guess whether to use です or ある/いる?

Edit: I now understand where I went wrong and it's fine now.


iconia83

Is it necessary to have "desu" at the end of the sentence?


gavmatsu

I will say that there are a lot of cases where です is not completely neccessary and is just there to make the sentence more formal/polite (especially if the sentence ends with an い-adjective). However, I do think it would be neccessary in this case to have です or at least だ (plain form) to make sure it's it comes across as "the chair is above the table" rather than sounding weird like "the chair is the table's above." Anyone feel free to correct me if I'm wrong though.


aryxisnjli

can someone please explain to me the placement of this sentence? i'm finding it very hard to understand.


gavmatsu

椅子(the chair)はテーブル(the table)の(possessive)上(above)です(it is)。 The chair is the subject, the table is the object, and の marks that it is above the table (literally the table's above). I hope this helps.


SergioMoco

I don't understand how this sentence can go without に.

椅子はテーブルの上です sounds like "The chair is the top of the table", which doesn't make any sense.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.