1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The chair is on the table."

"The chair is on the table."

Translation:椅子はテーブルの上です。

July 14, 2017

71 Comments


terheyden

Wouldn't テーブルの上にいすがあります also work?


Aaron176364

Grammatically that makes sense, but in this instance the question is worded differently; "The chair is on the table." with the chair being the topic of the sentence. Your sentence comes closer to "On the table there is a chair." Notice how ですis used instead of あります, this indicates that the topic may already be implied to the listener. It is the difference of "it is" vs "there is"


astrogonza

And why I can't say "上に"? In other, similar sentences the "ni" particle was required. I don't get why putting it here is an error


EiderDiazZ

How do you know when to say desu or arimasu?


SergioMoco

You use です in a "A is B" sentence. You use あります in a "A does B" sentence (in this case, "A does B/exist").

椅子です。 It is a chair. A = It B = chair

椅子はあります。 There is a chair. / A chair exists.

A = chair B = exists


Sarah773013

Please, someone answer both these questions! I keep getting tripped up in the same place, and the lesson's no help.


SergioMoco

You can't say 上にです because the particle に is followed by a verb/action, and です isn't (quite) a verb/action, it's an affirmative copula.

If you want to use に, you need to follow it with あります for example. 椅子はテーブルの上にあります The chair exists on the table. / The chair is on the table.

です/あります are difficult concepts to understand and differentiate, for English-speaking learners, because in English we always use the same word: "is". But they are different concepts in Japanese, sort of like in Portuguese you have the verbs "ser", "estar" and "haver", but in English they are translated (most of the time) to the same word: "is".

EDIT: Let me give you an example in Portuguese:

"a cadeira ESTÁ na mesa." The chair IS on the table.

"HÁ uma cadeira na mesa." There IS a chair on the table.

"ESTÁ uma cadeira na mesa." There IS a chair on the table.

I've capitalized the verbs. As you can see, they are different in Portuguese, but always the same in English.

The same happens in Japanese, so it's helpful to rely less on English translations, cause you need to internalize that です/あります are different concepts.


lizardking1470

です goes on the end of a sentence that could be complete without it, to make it more polite and seal it. の上 is okay without です and couldn't use あります. 上に is not complete without あります and would be weird with です.

の上です is used instead of 上にあります because the latter trends more towards the object being above in general, and the former is closer to the object making up (being) the space above.


gomaai

I believe that would mean "there is a chair on the table." As opposed to "The chair is on the table."


deepfriedmcrib

But you can still say 「いすはテブルの上にあります」


Torqada

To the way I've been taught, this sounds the more correct.


JudeStarBabyPup

I said that and it marked me wrong. I came here to see if it was really wrong cause duolingo has been betraying me a lot lately xD


Sarah773013

I was marked wrong for that, too.


Kana332264

Probably because you haven't learned particles and grammatics. [chair][<-topic][table][ontop][polite] ... you can also say it as テーブルの上には椅子があります [table][atop][topic->][chair][sentence object][to be]


Cecil164832

I tried that and it didn't work


Kana332264

Whether or not duolingo accepts it doesn't mean it is correct or incorrect. Duolingo needs explicit as-learned answers, and we're talking about language.


BlueSonAF

Could you link a website that talks more about this?


SergioMoco

I don't understand how this sentence can go without に.

椅子はテーブルの上です sounds like "The chair is the top of the table", which doesn't make any sense.


[deactivated user]

    Thanks for posting this. I thought the exact same thing. If anybody could help clarify, that'd be much appreciated.


SLY.Fet

    I think it's because there's は instead of が. But I REALLY want to change the last part to にあります!


SergioMoco

    I've since learned that "noun + の上 / の下" is a perfectly valid expression in Japanese. In fact, that seems to be the way Japanese expresses the location of things. It can be understood as "the top of (noun)" or "below of (noun)". But I still don't know why に can go absent here.


memekid27

    I wish duolingo would teach what these particles do, rather than throwing verbs and nouns at me expecting to know where the go


CyberShadowMD

    Is "いすがテーブルの上です" wrong?


Kana332264

    "The chair[sentence subject] the table on top of [is]", it's understandable, but clumsy. は&が will throw you off forever, but in this case ha is more appropriate.


apthy-

    From what I know, は and が are used in the same places, but still have slight differences in when they are used. There is a really good article on this here: https://www.japanesepod101.com/japanese-particles/ that helped me understand where particles go and why they're used how they are.


Kana332264

    They have significant differences in a lot of cases, where using one would be outright wrong. However, there are also cases where they are almost interchangeable. Getting は and が right every time is something not even all native speakers pull off.


Ryszard466485

    Why is it いすはテーブルの上です and not いすはテーブルの上[に]です? How です affect lack of に in original sentence???


Kana332264

    You assume です means "it is", "to be" or is directly translatable to something, it is not. It's probably easier to understand if you comprehend the text in blocks, like:

    [chair][regarding][table]['s][top/above][positive]

    [いす] [は] [テーブル] [の] [上] [です]


Ryszard466485

    Thank you for your reply.

    I still do not quite understand this situation. So the word "です" doesn't mean "it is" here? As far as I understood this, it supposed to be a verb here and also a predicate. But in this case, is "です" a verb in this sentence or a sort of particle? Could you elaborate more the idea of "[positive]" block? Thank you.


Kana332264

    Well the word (not that much of a word, more of a sentence suffix) です is intranslatable, in the sense that it can be interpreted to mean "it is" or "to be" or similar, but it doesn't actually mean that. In my opinion the best way to understand です is to understand it as a positive confirmation of what the sentence is actually saying. A polar opposite (and a step more polite) would be ありません, which is the polite declination of what the sentence depicts is in fact, in negative state, or not true.


SLY.Fet

    Well, following this logic, I could say 椅子はテーブルの上にありますです。But I highly doubt it's acceptable.


SeanFogart4

    "It is" works for me though it stretches the English: "As for the chair, it's the top of the table." Oh, and the negative of the affirmative だ/です is {では/じゃ}{ない/ありません} with は pronounced w(h)a . . .


AdrianTepes4

    And now I got right with テーブルの上に椅子があります


RayyanSheh1

    Now what is the difference 1. Isu wa teburu no ue ni arimasu. 2. Isu wa teburu no ue deau.


dEKU-17

    Would いすはテーブルの上あります be incorrect?


DashAlex22

    You would need the particle に between 上 and あります, I suppose.


Kana332264

    As far as i understand, not specifically, but it's a bit clunky to use 上あります when you can just use 上です


Rafael-An

    椅子はテーブルの上です。


vic.chan

    Why is テーブルの椅子は上です not correct?

    I thought that the order of the sentence didnt matter, if the particles were correct.


Adie77

    That is not correct because it means "The chair of the table / The table's chair is up"


Stephen712884

    I did that too but i think its very marginally a case of the simplicity of as for the chair needs to be stressed. The the table is a bit like him or her with the の and then on top of is. Its just a bit more obvious because they are staying away from あります. I think its marginal and I am always going to look and sound like a foreigner but i want to get it right right :)


Ade284495

    can some explain how the の particle works in terms of location?


Fucko12

    I'm no expert, but の is more for possession than location. It pertains to location in these exercises because objects, like the table, possess locations. Think of, テーブルの上, as "the table's top." The top belongs to the table. Just like 彼の名前. The name belongs to him. Now, the entire phrase, "テーブルの上" becomes a location. I actually answered this one with テーブルの上に椅子があります.


DashAlex22

    I put 椅子はテーブルの上にです and it got marked as wrong, saying I shouldn't have used に. How do I know whether or not to put it?

    Edit: Now I understand where I went wrong. It's all fine now.


Adie77

    I have done the same mistake but I still dont understand why we can't use "ni" that way. Can you explain what you understand, where you were wrong ?


Korrigan_

    The problem is not in the に, it's in the です. です is usually translated as "is", but it's not really a verb, it's a copula - basically [noun1][subject marker][noun2][です] is like saying [noun1]=[noun2]. Here you don't have a "noun2", you just have a location, which you could omit or put in front, it's not part of the core sentence. So you can't use です, you have to use a verb such as "exists" (あります or ある in the plain form).


downloadmcyzone

    why I can not say"テーブルの上にはいすです” ?


Kana332264

    Because now you have shifted the topic marker pointing toward "on top", so you're essentially saying, with slightly broken grammar "on top of the table, there is a chair", which is technically not incorrect, but you'd probably want

    テーブルの上に椅子があります

    Which still begins with "on top of the table", but now the focus is on the chair 椅子, which is on the table あります

    I also doubt duolingo would accept this answer, but there is only so much an automated system can do


Ichigotchi

    Wouldn't you use ga with arimasu in your example above?


Kana332264

    Oops. I have no idea what manner of brainfart i had when writing that. Thanks for the correction


Koriander

    The sentence would be correct if you put wa/ga after Isu


klgherkin

    I tried this sentence structure, i.e. different word order but still using the particle  は for chair, but it said I was incorrect. Can someone please help me? テーブルの上にいすはあります。


ethan.mine

    Why is the の added to "table"? Does the table own something?


Kana332264

    It's probably best understood as-direct-as-possible "the table's above, chair" or to make it a little more easy to understand "the top of the table has a chair"


tiktighs

    I really don't understand what the subject is here. Why does 椅子 come first?


Kana332264

    The same reason why it is where it is in the english sentence "The chair is on the table"; the table is the object.


davidchais1

    why is テーブルの上に椅子です wrong?


RussellHip

    The subject should be about the chair in a way you were going for "above the table is a chair".


DashAlex22

    How do I guess whether to use です or ある/いる?

    Edit: I now understand where I went wrong and it's fine now.


iconia83

    Is it necessary to have "desu" at the end of the sentence?


gavmatsu

    I will say that there are a lot of cases where です is not completely neccessary and is just there to make the sentence more formal/polite (especially if the sentence ends with an い-adjective). However, I do think it would be neccessary in this case to have です or at least だ (plain form) to make sure it's it comes across as "the chair is above the table" rather than sounding weird like "the chair is the table's above." Anyone feel free to correct me if I'm wrong though.


aryxisnjli

    can someone please explain to me the placement of this sentence? i'm finding it very hard to understand.


gavmatsu

    椅子(the chair)はテーブル(the table)の(possessive)上(above)です(it is)。 The chair is the subject, the table is the object, and の marks that it is above the table (literally the table's above). I hope this helps.


JonathanBe934338

    Why can't I say 上のテーブル


Swisidniak

    The noun before the の modifies the noun that comes after it
    That would be "The above's table" or "The table of the above" (the table on the top, somewhat implying there are other tables under this table)
    instead of テーブルの上 "the table's above / the above of the table" (on top of the table)


MikleAllar

    So do you not need the "に" for "です" statements structured like this one? Would "椅子はテーブルの上にです" be incorrect?


Wayfinder5

    I have a hard time with placing either "no" or "wa."


Liv279

    What's wrong with椅子は上のテ ブル です? I dont see a problem with it? (Excuse my poor spelling this time


Luisa_water

    Don't quote me on this a 100%, but to me 上のテブル sounds like 'the upper table', or 'the table of the top', instead of 'the top of the table' as it should be. And that would be テブルの上

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.