"The chair is on the table."

Translation:椅子はテーブルの上です。

July 14, 2017

27 Comments


terheyden

Wouldn't テーブルの上にいすがあります also work?

April 10, 2018

Aaron176364

Grammatically that makes sense, but in this instance the question is worded differently; "The chair is on the table." with the chair being the topic of the sentence. Your sentence comes closer to "On the table there is a chair." Notice how ですis used instead of あります, this indicates that the topic may already be implied to the listener. It is the difference of "it is" vs "there is"

April 14, 2018

bmpurifoy

But you can still say 「いすはテブルの上にあります」

April 28, 2018

CyberShadowMD

Is "いすがテーブルの上です" wrong?

April 18, 2018

Kana332264

"The chair[sentence subject] the table on top of [is]", it's understandable, but clumsy. は&が will throw you off forever, but in this case ha is more appropriate.

April 18, 2018

ImADorkIDo

This is hard :/

April 2, 2018

Kana332264

Probably because you haven't learned particles and grammatics. [chair][<-topic][table][ontop][polite] ... you can also say it as テーブルの上には椅子があります [table][atop][topic->][chair][sentence object][to be]

April 11, 2018

Cecil164832

I tried that and it didn't work

April 14, 2018

Kana332264

Whether or not duolingo accepts it doesn't mean it is correct or incorrect. Duolingo needs explicit as-learned answers, and we're talking about language.

April 16, 2018

downloadmcyzone

why I can not say"テーブルの上にはいすです” ?

April 14, 2018

Kana332264

Because now you have shifted the topic marker pointing toward "on top", so you're essentially saying, with slightly broken grammar "on top of the table, there is a chair", which is technically not incorrect, but you'd probably want

テーブルの上に椅子があります

Which still begins with "on top of the table", but now the focus is on the chair 椅子, which is on the table あります

I also doubt duolingo would accept this answer, but there is only so much an automated system can do

April 16, 2018

Ichigotchi

Wouldn't you use ga with arimasu in your example above?

May 18, 2018

Kana332264

Oops. I have no idea what manner of brainfart i had when writing that. Thanks for the correction

May 18, 2018

Koriander

The sentence would be correct if you put wa/ga after Isu

March 5, 2019

dEKU-17

Would いすはテーブルの上あります be incorrect?

May 31, 2018

Kana332264

As far as i understand, not specifically, but it's a bit clunky to use 上あります when you can just use 上です

June 5, 2018

Garyan4

椅子はテーブルの上です。

September 23, 2018

klgherkin

I tried this sentence structure, i.e. different word order but still using the particle  は for chair, but it said I was incorrect. Can someone please help me? テーブルの上にいすはあります。

October 16, 2018

oscar956247

Give grammar tooo

November 1, 2018

Ryszard466485

Why is it いすはテーブルの上です and not いすはテーブルの上[に]です? How です affect lack of に in original sentence???

December 10, 2018

Kana332264

You assume です means "it is", "to be" or is directly translatable to something, it is not. It's probably easier to understand if you comprehend the text in blocks, like:

[chair][regarding][table]['s][top/above][positive]

[いす] [は] [テーブル] [の] [上] [です]

December 13, 2018

Ryszard466485

Thank you for your reply.

I still do not quite understand this situation. So the word "です" doesn't mean "it is" here? As far as I understood this, it supposed to be a verb here and also a predicate. But in this case, is "です" a verb in this sentence or a sort of particle? Could you elaborate more the idea of "[positive]" block? Thank you.

December 13, 2018

Kana332264

Well the word (not that much of a word, more of a sentence suffix) です is intranslatable, in the sense that it can be interpreted to mean "it is" or "to be" or similar, but it doesn't actually mean that. In my opinion the best way to understand です is to understand it as a positive confirmation of what the sentence is actually saying. A polar opposite (and a step more polite) would be ありません, which is the polite declination of what the sentence depicts is in fact, in negative state, or not true.

December 13, 2018

Liv20599

What's wrong with椅子は上のテ ブル です? I dont see a problem with it? (Excuse my poor spelling this time

February 17, 2019

ethan.mine

Why is the の added to "table"? Does the table own something?

March 8, 2019

Kana332264

It's probably best understood as-direct-as-possible "the table's above, chair" or to make it a little more easy to understand "the top of the table has a chair"

March 8, 2019

RussellHip

Is it possible to use が instead of は as a topic marker?

March 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.