"Daor, Iōnos."

Translation:No, John.

July 14, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


J18_Bharati

You know nothing.


MonodyDark

Daōruni gimī, Iōnos Sōnaro


estebanj99

Is there any general rule for translating names?


Cailean_Seoilidh

Why is “John”, “lōnos”? Would my name change like this as well?


Wesley943557

It happens in real life as well, Juan being the spanish equivalent of John.


AndrewSuda

In Latin, John or Johannes (or Johann in Germanic), is Iohannes (with a capital 'i') this is a similar transformation


Adrian729689

I am still trying to get my head around it. The name is 'Iōnos', pronounced 'Yeo-noss', and yet there is a perfectly good 'J' sound in Valyrian, as used in 'Jiōrna' ( Pronounced dgee- oorna!).


Girv98

It's to resemble the Latin Iōhannes. I get the sense that, similarly to our own world, John was borrowed from Valyrian rather than the other way round.


Theresa516798

Capital 'i' or lower case 'l'...?


SofiaHarpe2

Does anyone else wonder why Daenerys's name keeps popping up? It could be a reference but it might mean dragon.


salome543407

Why am i the ony pne who didnt see her name even once? It would be cool if it means dragon


AniketVerma9

dragon is zaldrizes , daenerys is just her name

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.