"Daor, Iōnos."

Translation:No, John.

July 14, 2017

11 Comments


J18_Bharati

You know nothing.

July 15, 2017

AndreiFelix

Go find Becky.

July 14, 2017

MonodyDark

Daōruni gimī, Iōnos Sōnaro

January 28, 2018

Theresa516798

Capital 'i' or lower case 'l'...?

May 29, 2018

Caelan_Jolley

Why is “John”, “lōnos”? Would my name change like this as well?

March 19, 2018

Wesley943557

It happens in real life as well, Juan being the spanish equivalent of John.

August 27, 2018

AndrewSuda

In Latin, John or Johannes (or Johann in Germanic), is Iohannes (with a capital 'i') this is a similar transformation

December 21, 2018

Adrian729689

I am still trying to get my head around it. The name is 'Iōnos', pronounced 'Yeo-noss', and yet there is a perfectly good 'J' sound in Valyrian, as used in 'Jiōrna' ( Pronounced dgee- oorna!).

April 15, 2019

AjtjeQ

Jon*?

July 9, 2018

LucasCross6

john snow

January 17, 2019

estebanj99

Is there any general rule for translating names?

March 27, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.