1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Our cooks cook hot food."

"Our cooks cook hot food."

Translation:Bucătăresele noastre gătesc mâncare iute.

July 14, 2017

2 Comments


efalc

I think "foarte cald" or "fierbinte" should be accepted as a translation, because in the English sentence, it's not clear that the "hot" means "spicy".


ANfg91

The drop down for food has hrana which I thought sounded good with iute but was not accepted (mobile does not do accents) Any information on use of hrana would be welcome; also whether DL could have accepted instead of mancare

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.