Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our cooks cook hot food."

Translation:Bucătăresele noastre gătesc mâncare iute.

0
1 year ago

3 Comments


efalc

I think "foarte cald" or "fierbinte" should be accepted as a translation, because in the English sentence, it's not clear that the "hot" means "spicy".

2
Reply1 year ago

Romanophile

Yabbut...in the context...we're talking about Eastern Europe, and spicy is what they talk about. That the food is still warm is taken for granted. I got it wrong first too...but it's not about getting green ticks, it's about communicating with them and that partly involves understand what they would be thinking.

1
Reply8 months ago

bluchill
bluchill

Ok so I just consulted a source, so in Romanian - spicy = iute or picant. So this sentence should be corrected because it is confusing/wrong.

0
Reply7 months ago