1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ふゆふくをきます。"

"ふゆふくをきます。"

Translation:I wear winter clothes.

July 14, 2017

27 Comments


Falcon198016

冬服を着ます。


GoatyOaty

When you're not taking them off!


Yuval878593

Why is it not 'ふゆのふく'?


Kokawa1

Because 冬服 (ふゆふく) is actually a noun by itself.


angelstar.S2

ふく(服) is a noun and a suffix. just like you wouldn't say I wear winter's clothes. you just say winter clothes. something clothes. sports clothing, camping clothes, workout clothes, and so on.


FatimaMusawy

冬が好きです


mizinha_joy

私も、冬はすばらしい!


wikitiki

I'd guessed at "In winter, I wear clothes," and when it told me that response was wrong it said that the correct one would have been "It will wear clothes." Lots of issues with this prompt, it looks like!


EvaBlanar

Same thing here, today.


loopendend

"I wear winter clothing" was not accepted as of October 21


zero_louise

This sentence made me jealous, since I live in a tropical region and never get to wear those T-T


freymuth

Is there a reason 'clothing' is not accepted for ふく?


Hedwigechouette

"i'm wearing winter clothes" was marked wrong. How to say this in Japanese then?


Weronika317160

I think it would be 冬服 (ふゆふく) を 着て (きて) います。


nich227

冬服を着ます。


toastedbunz

How is the "wear" implied? The きます?


taemline

What is the difference between きます and はきます?


Risa128068

The correct answer for mine was given as "We wear our clothes". So Duolingo makes mistakes?


MacKinzieRob

Well DL Japanese makes mistakes. Other languages do a LOT better


Tripp607124

Why is 'I wear winter clothing' not accepted?


Chris303763

I think I know why, but can someone explain why "wear winter clothes' was wrong? Guessing the を implies the object, so the subject is assumed to be 'Me/I'?


SheenaBastet

It could also be "i wear clothes in winter" as in japanese you can both say ふゆ or ふゆは for "In winter"


LinguaNerd

Why not, I wear MY winter clothes?


Takkun11

What do you call taking the clothes off in nihongo?


EricPooley

脱ぎます(ぬぎます) to disrobe


JoelBusch

Is the continious form wrong? I answered "I am wearing winter clothes" but it was not accepted


EricPooley

Should "I put on winter clothes" be acceptable?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.