"ふゆふくをきます。"

Translation:I wear winter clothes.

July 14, 2017

25 Comments


Falcon198016

冬服を着ます。

July 14, 2017

GoatyOaty

When you're not taking them off!

July 24, 2017

Yuval878593

Why is it not 'ふゆのふく'?

July 25, 2017

Kokawa1

Because 冬服 (ふゆふく) is actually a noun by itself.

September 6, 2017

angelstar.S2

ふく(服) is a noun and a suffix. just like you wouldn't say I wear winter's clothes. you just say winter clothes. something clothes. sports clothing, camping clothes, workout clothes, and so on.

December 29, 2017

FatimaMusawy

冬が好きです

October 1, 2017

mizinha_joy

私も、冬はすばらしい!

July 30, 2018

wikitiki

I'd guessed at "In winter, I wear clothes," and when it told me that response was wrong it said that the correct one would have been "It will wear clothes." Lots of issues with this prompt, it looks like!

November 18, 2017

EvaBlanar

Same thing here, today.

November 20, 2017

KaiMyuko

"I wear winter clothing" was not accepted as of October 21

October 22, 2017

zero_louise

This sentence made me jealous, since I live in a tropical region and never get to wear those T-T

May 17, 2018

freymuth

Is there a reason 'clothing' is not accepted for ふく?

October 12, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"i'm wearing winter clothes" was marked wrong. How to say this in Japanese then?

December 15, 2017

Weronika317160

I think it would be 冬服 (ふゆふく) を 着て (きて) います。

October 8, 2018

nich227

冬服を着ます。

January 28, 2018

toastedbunz

How is the "wear" implied? The きます?

August 21, 2018

taemline

What is the difference between きます and はきます?

March 20, 2019

Risa128068

The correct answer for mine was given as "We wear our clothes". So Duolingo makes mistakes?

December 29, 2017

RobertKinzie

Well DL Japanese makes mistakes. Other languages do a LOT better

March 28, 2018

Tripp607124

Why is 'I wear winter clothing' not accepted?

March 11, 2018

Chris303763

I think I know why, but can someone explain why "wear winter clothes' was wrong? Guessing the を implies the object, so the subject is assumed to be 'Me/I'?

March 29, 2018

SheenaBastet

It could also be "i wear clothes in winter" as in japanese you can both say ふゆ or ふゆは for "In winter"

December 28, 2018

LinguaNerd

Why not, I wear MY winter clothes?

April 5, 2019

Takkun11

What do you call taking the clothes off in nihongo?

May 25, 2019

JoelBusch

Is the continious form wrong? I answered "I am wearing winter clothes" but it was not accepted

July 30, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.