"このセーターはあたらしくないです。"

Translation:This sweater is not new.

July 14, 2017

8 Comments


Falcon198016

このセーターは新しくないです。

July 14, 2017

JasonDale1

Surely "The sweater is old" would be half a point ?

October 26, 2017

Drilccino

Not necessarily. Just because it's not brand new fresh from the store doesn't mean it's old and ragged quite yet!

April 11, 2018

BrunaRuocco

I translate この in "this" and is wrong I translet it in "these" and is wrong too. Why?

August 1, 2018

ASleepingRock

What was the full sentence? It appears to me that この wasn't the problem in the translation, as it should mean "this" in this sentence.

August 10, 2018

Sputmint

At least on my end it seems like the あ in 新し is not pronounced on the audio. Is this intentional?

December 15, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Ew, now I'm thinking it's all sweaty and stuff.

July 17, 2017

sod_off

A sweaty sweater. スゴイ!

July 28, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.