1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anakuja lini?"

"Anakuja lini?"

Translation:When is he coming?

July 14, 2017

5 Comments


Tazarinho

Is 'when does he come' also possible (it is currently not accepted)?


LindaPasza

still not accepted.


NattKullav1

According to Duolingo's mail, it is accepted now. (2018/05/22)


Babu-G

In English it's normal to use present tense for this question but In Swahili I would use the future tense. In English we also use future if we want to... "When will he come?" In Swahili "Atakuja lini?"


Phmeza

This got me. But u make sense

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.