"Vala azanti urnes."

Translation:The man sees a knight.

July 14, 2017

4 Comments


hanspersson

I answered with "knights" and was graded as correct (with a typo). I would prefer if that kind of typo was considered an error.

August 16, 2017

OgataiKhan

Isn't 'azanti' plural?

July 14, 2017

AndreiFelix

Vala azanti urnes. = The man sees the knight.

Vala azantī urnes. = The man sees the knights.

Vowel length is very important here.

July 14, 2017

OliverBens6

For anyone confused for how "Azantys" conjugates: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Solar-type:_loktys

August 19, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.