Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vala azanti urnes."

Translation:The man sees the knight.

1 year ago

9 Comments


hanspersson
hanspersson

I answered with "knights" and was graded as correct (with a typo). I would prefer if that kind of typo was considered an error.

1 year ago

OliverBens6

For anyone confused for how "Azantys" conjugates: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Solar-type:_loktys

11 months ago

OgataiKhan
OgataiKhan

Isn't 'azanti' plural?

1 year ago

AndreiFelix
AndreiFelix

Vala azanti urnes. = The man sees the knight.

Vala azantī urnes. = The man sees the knights.

Vowel length is very important here.

1 year ago

olyglotED
olyglotED

So if the sing. accusative is "i" it's always the charactered ī for plural accusative? Any rule if the vowel will change to "i" or "e" for the singular accusative form?

1 year ago

AndreiFelix
AndreiFelix

So far (I did the first 6 units), every noun I've encountered whose singular accusative form ends in -i or -e has the plural accusative ending in .

Later on, you will be introduced to genders.

Most lunar nouns (like ābra or taoba) have -a and -i endings in the nominative case and -e and endings in the accusative case (singular and plural, respectively). There are exceptions, like kēli ("cat", sg. nom.), which becomes kēla in the plural, not the other way around.

A lot of solar nouns (like azantys or hontes) have -?s and -?ss? endings in the nominative case and -i and endings in the accusative case, where ? stands for the theme vowel, like y or e, e.g. hontesse. However, I've encountered solar nouns ending in -is and -os for which the accusative forms are the same as the nominative forms, and they go like this: -?s (sg.), -?ssa (pl.).

There are two other genders which I know nothing about at the moment.

1 year ago

olyglotED
olyglotED

perfect. tusen tack

1 year ago

AndreiFelix
AndreiFelix

Varsågod :)

1 year ago

OgataiKhan
OgataiKhan

Thank you!

1 year ago