1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Acum uită-te la mine."

"Acum uită-te la mine."

Translation:Now look at me.

July 14, 2017

6 Comments


deDeur

I'm the captain now!


mwnciau

Any reason this is uită-te as opposed to te uită?


Corix6

It's about time. "Uită-te" is imperative (it's a deman, order) but "te uită" is present.


BrianMarti386944

"Now you look at me" should be an acceptable answer.


MarieOB9

So to make an order, is it a general rule to reverse the order of the verb and the preposition? Just curious


Corix6

Yes, but "te" is not preposition, it is a short form of the pronoun.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.