1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あの人にお金をかすのはあぶないです。"

"あの人にお金をかすのはあぶないです。"

Translation:It is dangerous to lend money to that person.

July 14, 2017

30 Comments


Nikolisko

We all know someone like this


darthoctopus

あの人にお金を貸すのは危ないです


Goren17

I thought it was borrowing money from certain people that is dangerous…


Dante.I.

Like bankers...


BraisedPorkBelly

...I think he was talking about loan sharks but that works too.


AnthonyHa11

I got "かれしにお金をかします" right before this. I feel like Duo is having a conversation with itself.


HPrt6

I thought "It's risky to lend money to that person" sounded a little more natural. I was told that's wrong though =/


V2Blast

Try reporting it. It seems to have the same meaning to me.


No--One

No, that's an acceptable translation.


Derek003

That's what I thought too--unless the Japanese here is saying that it's not your money that's at risk ("risky," as in financial risk), it's yourself that's in danger.


insincere

What function is the "no" in kasu no wa serving in this sentence?


cgottsch

I think its called "nominalizimg the verb", i.e. talking about an action instead of what is, isn't or has happened. You add it after the dictionary form of a verb.


pahko_

Just to add on to what cgottsch said, it's a gerund! In English we add -ing to the verb. In Japanese they add の to the verb. Both serve to talk about the action it describes. So, in this case, "Lending (money to that person) is dangerous." "Lending" is treated as a noun there.


RuizAPR

の is indeed a nominalizing verb. It makes the verb into a noun phrase. Since adjectives describe nouns, when using adjectives to describe verbs, it is necessary to make verbs into a noun phrase. In English we typically do this with the gerund or using the infinitive, and in Romance languages we only use the infinitive form, but in Japanese, this is done with either の or こと.

Moreover, when verbs take other verbs as their objects (e.g. "I forgot to tell" ['to tell' being the object of forgot]), the verb turned into an object is also in a noun phrase, and in Japanese would also use の here (in most cases).
Ex: 私の大秘密を教えるのを忘れてしまったーI forgot to tell you my big secret ;)


FLEMISHDOG

Are they part of the Yakuza or something?


Boringjorn

I mean, it might be more dangerous not to lend money to the yakuza, if they're asking.


austinadachi

"that person is dangerous to lend money to" should be acceptable as well imo. after all it is more literal


stiluma

How about "It is dangerous to lend your money to that person"?


LaLangosta

That would be understood from the context, but isn't the literal translation so I suppose is not accepted.


StevenStad1

"Loan" has different implications than "lend" but should be interchangeable in this sentence?


James151779

I think so, but it counted it incorrect. I believe in this usage the two are synonymous.


RCLNerd

"It is risky to lend that person money" should be accepted too.


vickysandesu

wwwそれはと思います


HalfPurr

How to say this if "lend" is changed into "borrow"? Change 貸す into 借り right ?


HalfPurr

I wonder what' the dictionary form of 借り, while 貸す is the one to 貸し?


archer_duo

"It is dangerous to lend money to that man" is correct. 人 means man, person​, human being, mankind, people​. Look it up at jisho.org. This is another one of those gotcha questions marked wrong that's irritating.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.