"あの人にお金をかすのはあぶないです。"

Translation:It is dangerous to lend money to that person.

July 14, 2017

26 Comments


Nikolisko

We all know someone like this

July 30, 2017

darthoctopus

あの人にお金を貸すのは危ないです

July 25, 2017

Goren17

I thought it was borrowing money from certain people that is dangerous…

October 8, 2017

Dante.I.

Like bankers...

May 3, 2018

BraisedPorkBelly

...I think he was talking about loan sharks but that works too.

May 25, 2018

insincere

What function is the "no" in kasu no wa serving in this sentence?

August 25, 2017

cgottsch

I think its called "nominalizimg the verb", i.e. talking about an action instead of what is, isn't or has happened. You add it after the dictionary form of a verb.

August 26, 2017

pahko_

Just to add on to what cgottsch said, it's a gerund! In English we add -ing to the verb. In Japanese they add の to the verb. Both serve to talk about the action it describes. So, in this case, "Lending (money to that person) is dangerous." "Lending" is treated as a noun there.

June 3, 2018

RuizAPR

の is indeed a nominalizing verb. It makes the verb into a noun phrase. Since adjectives describe nouns, when using adjectives to describe verbs, it is necessary to make verbs into a noun phrase. In English we typically do this with the gerund or using the infinitive, and in Romance languages we only use the infinitive form, but in Japanese, this is done with either の or こと.

Moreover, when verbs take other verbs as their objects (e.g. "I forgot to tell" ['to tell' being the object of forgot]), the verb turned into an object is also in a noun phrase, and in Japanese would also use の here (in most cases).
Ex: 私の大秘密を教えるのを忘れてしまったーI forgot to tell you my big secret ;)

February 3, 2019

AnthonyHa11

I got "かれしにお金をかします" right before this. I feel like Duo is having a conversation with itself.

March 12, 2018

HPrt6

I thought "It's risky to lend money to that person" sounded a little more natural. I was told that's wrong though =/

August 18, 2017

V2Blast

Try reporting it. It seems to have the same meaning to me.

August 25, 2017

No--One

No, that's an acceptable translation.

October 29, 2017

Derek003

That's what I thought too--unless the Japanese here is saying that it's not your money that's at risk ("risky," as in financial risk), it's yourself that's in danger.

January 16, 2018

Hanton.B

Yakuza?

September 13, 2017

Leliel5

basically the Japanese mafia

September 19, 2017

austinadachi

"that person is dangerous to lend money to" should be acceptable as well imo. after all it is more literal

November 1, 2017

stiluma

How about "It is dangerous to lend your money to that person"?

July 14, 2017

LaLangosta

That would be understood from the context, but isn't the literal translation so I suppose is not accepted.

August 6, 2017

FLEMISHDOG

Are they part of the Yakuza or something?

August 29, 2017

Boringjorn

I mean, it might be more dangerous not to lend money to the yakuza, if they're asking.

October 1, 2017

StevenStad1

"Loan" has different implications than "lend" but should be interchangeable in this sentence?

November 16, 2017

James151779

I think so, but it counted it incorrect. I believe in this usage the two are synonymous.

September 21, 2018

RCLNerd

"It is risky to lend that person money" should be accepted too.

April 8, 2018

vickysandesu

wwwそれはと思います

December 26, 2018

Frivalry

誰でも。

February 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.