1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Pima afya yako"

"Pima afya yako"

Translation:Check your health

July 14, 2017

7 Comments


AGreatUserName

The direct imperative without an object prefix is simply the verb stem with the ending unchanged, so, in this case, pima.

If you add an object prefix, then you need to change a final "a" to "e", for example ipime "check it".

The "e" ending is also used for the subjunctive, which always has a subject prefix.

Upime = You should check.
Uipime = You should check it.
Usipime = You shouldn't check / Don't check.
Usiipime = You shouldn't check it / Don't check it.


SimonandNe

upime would be the polite imperative.


GabrielleDoecke

The correct solution has "cheque" your health! They got their English homophones mixed up!


PhilaNtaba

How would one "cheque" their health?


Catriona28475

Seems to be fixed now (Mar 2018).


MorwennaGr1

examine your health should be accepted.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.