"Pima afya yako"

Translation:Check your health

July 14, 2017

6 Comments


ZanninaMargariti

Why not pime??

July 14, 2017

AGreatUserName

The direct imperative without an object prefix is simply the verb stem with the ending unchanged, so, in this case, pima.

If you add an object prefix, then you need to change a final "a" to "e", for example ipime "check it".

The "e" ending is also used for the subjunctive, which always has a subject prefix.

Upime = You should check.
Uipime = You should check it.
Usipime = You shouldn't check / Don't check.
Usiipime = You shouldn't check it / Don't check it.

September 25, 2017

SimonandNe

upime would be the polite imperative.

December 2, 2018

GabrielleDoecke

The correct solution has "cheque" your health! They got their English homophones mixed up!

August 5, 2017

Catriona28475

Seems to be fixed now (Mar 2018).

March 16, 2018

PhilaNtaba

How would one "cheque" their health?

May 1, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.