"Sayansi ina nadharia tete"

Translation:Science has hypotheses

July 14, 2017

5 Comments


ZanninaMargariti

What is tete?????

July 14, 2017

AGreatUserName

Something like "volatile", "not yet stable", "tendentious".

September 25, 2017

clh335763

Thanks!

November 20, 2017

Ivoryblossum

Anyone happen to know if that's the same in Chechewa? Thinking of the Maureen Lilanda album by that name.

January 16, 2019

dsimonds

I don't know about chechewa. Nadharia tete is a fixed phrase meaning "hypothesis". The word tete is used to mean "sensitive, touchy" as when English speakers use those words in such phrases as "a sensitive topic/question", "a touchy subject" --- swali tete

August 14, 2019, 4:24 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.