1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Sayansi ina nadharia tete"

"Sayansi ina nadharia tete"

Translation:Science has hypotheses

July 14, 2017

6 Comments


AGreatUserName

Something like "volatile", "not yet stable", "tendentious".


Ivoryblossum

Anyone happen to know if that's the same in Chechewa? Thinking of the Maureen Lilanda album by that name.


dsimonds

I don't know about chechewa. Nadharia tete is a fixed phrase meaning "hypothesis". The word tete is used to mean "sensitive, touchy" as when English speakers use those words in such phrases as "a sensitive topic/question", "a touchy subject" --- swali tete


DBall2814

What about "There are hypotheses in science?"

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.