"Mvutano"

Translation:Tension

July 14, 2017

3 Comments


ZanninaMargariti

What's this exactly? ?

July 14, 2017

DavidScott493272

This is a science section, is gravity not a correct answer?

June 14, 2018

Catriona28475

Both "tension/struggle" and "gravity/force" are given in the dictionary tips above, but I found only "tension, struggle" in the translation of mvutano at http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/swa-eng/m.html

Since "tension" means stretched tight (or a strained situation) and "gravity" means the force that attracts a body towards the centre of the earth, I was surprised that mvutano could mean both. I suppose you could say that tension pulls in two directions and gravity pulls in one.

Or it is just that words sometimes have two opposite meanings, e.g. "screen" can mean to show (a movie) or to hide (an unsightly view).
http://mentalfloss.com/article/49834/14-words-are-their-own-opposites

June 14, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.