"Rhinoceros are fierce"

Translation:Vifaru ni wakali

July 14, 2017

3 Comments


pixilico

Why "wakali", instead to "vikali" or any other to follow the "vifaru" class?

July 14, 2017

juryrigging

Because it's an animate noun (people and animals). These tend to follow M/Wa rules, although N/N animate nouns tend to keep their pluralisation agreements to help differentiate singular from plural (dada yangu, dada zangu, compared to the animate Ki/Vi rhino. kifaru wangu, vifaru wangu). They still follow M/Wa rules for adjectives (dada mkali, dada wakali).

July 14, 2017

AGreatUserName

Harsh sister, harsh sisters!

December 24, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.