Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are flying among tall trees and buildings."

Translation:Magas fák és épületek között repültök.

1 year ago

9 Comments


Apu56
Apu56

Why do they freqeuently assume the plural you? Shouldn't "Magas fak es epuletek kozott repul" be accepted also? (please excuse the lack of accents ) Maybe only one person is flying and not a group of people.

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Repülsz (te), repültök (ti), repül (ön), and repülnek (önök) are all acceptable here.

7 months ago

JMaxGlobal
JMaxGlobal

The evil Hungarian DuoLingo team has succeeded in brainwashing the student population. We all now know that this sentence is - without having to directly mention it - referring to flying kindergarten teachers!

11 months ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Another important sentence for a konversation!

1 year ago

EvaLaki
EvaLaki

A ti névmás nélkül is értelmes az ige miatt

1 year ago

mary.giles

why is the accusative ending not in use here for 'fák' and 'épületek' ?

1 year ago

EvaLaki
EvaLaki

What is your translate?

1 year ago

Joeintheory

Objects of postpositions (in this sentence, között) take the nominative case; one can even think of the postpositions as a whole set of additional cases that prefer separate words over suffixes, although the analogy is not perfect. This sentence is a good example, because a single között applies to both fák and épületek whereas a true case suffix would have to be added to both nouns separately.

Note that this is different from quite a few other European languages, even English (we would say You are flying between me and him, not you are flying between I and he)

1 year ago

rixx0r

"Repülsz" should definitely be acceptable here, or an indicator added to note that the plural form is meant.

2 months ago