"Die Zwiebel ist rot."

Translation:The onion is red.

July 14, 2017

5 Comments


Mr.P.Kiwi

Why a feminine noun gets a masculine adjective?

July 25, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

There is no masculine article or ending in this sentence.

Predicative adjectives (basically: those after the verb "to be") have no ending at all.

So you would say der Apfel ist rot, die Banane ist rot, das Fleisch ist rot, die Tomaten sind rot -- no matter what gender or number is in front of the ist, the adjective has no ending at all.

July 26, 2017

Bill_Tappen

So hard to understand her pronunciations sometimes!

July 14, 2017

hoomau

OK. So when do we use a sein verb and when do we use a haben verb for color?

Welche Farbe hat das Hemd? Die Zwiebel ist rot. Deine Jeans ist blau.

February 24, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

If you talk about the colour as a property of an object directly you use the construction
X ist rot" (form of "sein"), literally "X is red"
If you explicitly talk about the colour (not the object itself) it is
"X hat die Farbe rot" (form of "haben"), literally "X has the colour red".

Though the second sentence would be very unusual, if not wrong, in English, the construction should be comprehensible.

February 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.