"Gute Nacht."

Translation:Good night.

March 7, 2013

102 Comments


brittalexiswm

Why is good night the only phrase that uses "Gute" instead of "Guten"? Is it because "Nacht" begins with an "N"? That's the way i remember it, but i would like to know if i am correct or not!

October 16, 2015

Nemesis_NaR

No, you aren't. It is because of declension. "Nacht" is "die", and "gute" is an adjectiv in accusativ. And because "Nacht" is feminine therefore it has to be "gute Nacht".

Other genders have to be: "Der Abend" - "Guten Abend"

"Das Mädchen" - "(Ich wünsche dir ein) Gutes Mädchen"

October 16, 2015

mariam.nasr

wait a minute , "gute" is feminine while "guten" is muscline , "gutes" is neutral ??

November 13, 2015

Nemesis_NaR

In accusative, yes. You will learn more about all these declensions later on in the tree. Here in the "Greetings" lesson I would recomend you just to accept the forms as they are.

November 13, 2015

dorthrg

Danke, Nemesis,NaR

November 17, 2015

OverlyNega

Danke Nemesis_NaR :D

July 14, 2017

saanvi.justBMW

Danke nemesis_Nar

November 3, 2018

bmr209

Is it accusative because you are telling someone to have a good night, good evening, etc.?

November 24, 2015

Nemesis_NaR

Yes, it can be considered as the end of the sentence "Ich wünsche dir (eine) gute Nacht" = "I wish you (a) good night". If you used nominative, it would have been a statement, not a wish.

November 25, 2015

Thomas328056

What would the nominative be? "Gut Nacht"?

September 21, 2018

-Copernicus-

Still "Gute Nacht." (Nominative feminine ending is "-e" as well.)

Though I can't think of a situation where that would ever be used-- where you would have just "gute Nacht" in the nominative, without an article like "die" or "eine."

September 21, 2018

Thomas328056

@Copernicus

What about "stille Nacht, heilige Nacht..."

What case is Nacht in there? Maybe it's an example of a situation where "gute Nacht" would be nominative?

September 23, 2018

Agent187

It is called the accusative of duration of time case.

April 10, 2018

weezyplays

Danke

March 5, 2016

TroyDoby
Plus

That's true. But most people say Guten Nacht

May 14, 2018

jaspercat

No they don't, it just sounds like that.

May 14, 2018

weezyplays

I was just about to ask the same question :P

March 5, 2016

HamishBert

I agree

September 22, 2016

skyman123456789

I agree

February 25, 2017

Banhmichuyenngu

Gute Nacht und süße Träume :)

October 11, 2015

joyce331702

Danke

January 21, 2016

anandrkanekal

How do you pronounce the latter one?

May 15, 2016

jaspercat

Do you mein 'süße Träume"? Zooser troymer. Does that help?

May 16, 2016

cgrunchj

GOOD NIGHT!

April 25, 2016

AtharvThapliyal

Dont let the bedbugs bacht

May 31, 2016

krishc99

So Guten Nacht is wrong?

March 31, 2016

jaspercat

Yes.

April 1, 2016

krishc99

Danke :)

April 3, 2016

Rishabv

what is the meaning of the süße Träume then?

March 4, 2016

Immolatrix

Literally, "sweet dreams."

March 4, 2016

MingdeLi

What about "good evening" in German? any different between good evening and good night?

October 14, 2015

jaspercat

'Guten Abend' is ' good evening'. It is used more as a 'hello', whereas 'Gute Nacht' is usually said when saying goodbye or going to bed.

October 14, 2015

MingdeLi

Thanks, saw Guten Abend two questions after met Gute Nacht.

October 14, 2015

wxfrog

I feel like I'm watching The Truman Show.

October 19, 2015

HoBRO

It's hard to tell if I should pronounce the ch like hard or soft. Haha. I need hearing aid.

September 2, 2016

JoelEbel
Plus

I get this wrong every time because now my fingers instinctively type "nicht", instead of "night".

October 20, 2016

manofsnow

How do you pronounce T's in German? In the recordings of "Guten", it sounds like a glottal stop (like in "uh-oh"). In this recording of Gute, it sounds like a D (like in "door")

January 16, 2017

ashlaan

It seems like "Gute" is used as a noun. Is "Gut" also a noun and can someone explain why "Gute" is neutral?

October 9, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think you are noticing that it is declined. Adjectives are also declined. There are even more possibilities than for nouns. They are both declined for Number (singular or plural), Gender (masculine, feminine or neuter), Case (Nominative, Accusative, Dative or Genitive). Then, German adjectives are declined differently if there is also a definite article in front of the noun (The definite article declines strongly to help show the noun's number, gender and case.) and the adjective then only declines weakly, or if there is no article in front of the noun and the adjective must then decline strongly, or if there is an indefinite article or possessive pronoun and they "share" the declination which is called mixed declension. The possibility for adjectives like "good" then triple when you consider the comparative form "better" and the superlative form "best". Here is the complete declination of this adjective:
http://www.canoo.net/inflection/gut:A

Look how the noun needs the adjective to do all the work as it barely changed: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/nacht:N:F

October 21, 2015

InfiniteEnigma

It is not neuter nor a noun. It is a feminine adjective before "(die) Nacht". Hence "Gute Nacht".

October 10, 2015

kadasaadouni2

it is say when go to sleep

October 15, 2015

MedicalMadness

I thought "go to sleep" was Schlaff ein

October 24, 2016

DeustchLathland

I thought it was GuteN nacht, why do they show Gute nacht?

October 30, 2015

jaspercat

"Nacht" is feminine, therefore "Gute Nacht"

October 30, 2015

DeustchLathland

Okay, thank you for the help :)

November 2, 2015

Strobro3

Why is it Gute Nacht if it's Guten tag?

June 4, 2016

jaspercat
June 5, 2016

Strobro3

is it in the dative then?

June 5, 2016

jaspercat

Accusative.

June 5, 2016

Strobro3

Oh yeah, brain fart.

June 8, 2016

Sean.Ptr_Kang

It could be a "good bye" or the closing statement for a conversation. If in english like good nite. Or nite-nite

June 13, 2016

jnb3855

it does sound like guten nacht thay should change it so it sounds like gute and wait like a second then nacht

July 16, 2016

JamesGoodw8

One of the words "gute" can be translated to is fine (it even lists that as an option when you tap it) however when used in your answer you get it wrong.

July 28, 2016

KyleM458458

How can you tell what is feminine and masculine in German? Like in Spanish it's a=feminine and o=masculine. Is there any clues?

August 25, 2016

jaspercat

Unfortunately it's not that simple in German. It is best if you learn the gender along with the word. There are some clues however which can help determine the gender of some words. Take a look at this... https://www.duolingo.com/comment/575903

August 26, 2016

kaiden291084

its bad wghen ur at school and not having a mic to say it it counts u wrong when u say skip

March 14, 2017

munchinc

Can it also be "good evening"?

May 17, 2017

jaspercat

No, that is "Guten Abend"

May 17, 2017

mY7sOh8r

N then forms of sind ?, whats with these tables you don't get these on duolingo as they teach us directly?? sind is masc n seid is neuter whats fem then ?

August 4, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

The website has tips and notes for nearly all lessons. If you are currently using a mobile app to learn, you're missing out on all the grammar explanations.

sind/seid is not influenced by masculine or feminine.

August 4, 2017

mY7sOh8r

what is the difference between 'in ordnung' and 'Alles klar' meaning the same all right why different words?

August 5, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

When someone leaves, you can say "See you!" or "Goodbye!" or "Take care!"

When someone says thank you, you can say "Don't mention it!" or "It was a pleasure!" or "You're welcome!"

Why different words?

Same reason.

The exact meaning is slightly different but those phrases can be used in similar contexts.

August 5, 2017

mY7sOh8r

ok thanks a ton

August 7, 2017

mY7sOh8r

then is it plural and singular ?

August 4, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No, both are plural.

Read the grammar notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1

August 4, 2017

mY7sOh8r

thanks a ton!

August 5, 2017

furry_fag

n

August 25, 2017

ImJittery

Why wouldn't I use Gut, instead of Gute or Guten ( I do know why i would use Gute and Guten though, Just not Gut)

May 15, 2018

-Copernicus-

Anytime an adjective is right before a noun (as opposed to after the verb, like "Die Nacht ist gut"), it needs to be conjugated according to the noun's case and gender. So since "Nacht" is feminine and accusative, we need the "-e" ending: "Gute Nacht."

"Guten" is wrong, too, since the correct ending is "-e." If we were using a masculine noun, then "guten" would be correct (e.g., "Guten Morgen").

May 15, 2018

Appai

Keep pressing the button and it sounds English

November 8, 2018

ghrislain

Error - wants German, I put in guten nacht - says wrong I want English. Do it in English, still wrong.

November 28, 2018

Mishi...

gute nacht but guten abend... so when do you use guten and when gute again?

July 10, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

See the previous discussions on this page please.

(Short version: it depends on the grammatical gender of the following word.)

July 10, 2017

Mishi...

yes, yes, thank you! now it makes sense.

July 10, 2017

duoisethgreen

'night

October 18, 2017

anwech

Why isnt "good evening" acceptable?

December 16, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Because that's not a correct translation of gute Nacht.

"good evening" (guten Abend) is a greeting when you meet someone towards the end of the day. "good night" (gute Nacht) is a farewell when you leave someone at the end of the day, especially if one of you is going to bed very soon. They don't mean the same thing.

December 16, 2017

Vasu.Rastogi03

I am seeing that all the moderators and the people learning various languages know all about these cases and declensions and when to apply them. So I wanted ask them that when will we be taught these things in Duolingo ? P.S. I am a newbie here that's why wanted to know?

December 19, 2017

sykarenahn

eins zwie polizei

January 23, 2018

DC9tIV

guten tag

February 1, 2018

EstherElep

I remember night as nacht because they both begin with 'N'

March 3, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

And the -ght is related to the -cht -- other pairs are fright/Furcht, light/licht, laughter/Gelächter.

March 5, 2018

EstherElep

Thanks, that really helps me remember it:)

March 6, 2018

Karan609537

confusedebout

August 5, 2018

CaitlynnHo5

i put good night

September 4, 2018

AlexBacon98

❤❤❤❤ off

October 20, 2018

ColtHawkins

❤❤❤❤ this

November 15, 2018

yaliyev

In english you say good evening when you meet someone after sunset. Do germans use "Gute Nacht" for the same purpose?

March 7, 2013

tholenst2

I seldomly use "Gute Nacht" in case you meet someone, only usually when I say bye to them after sunset, and mainly to say "Sleep well."

March 7, 2013

jaspercat

Same in English, good night is usually said when leaving.

April 25, 2013

Immolatrix

I think what you actually mean is that in English we say "good evening" as a greeting after dark (although that is extremely formal and overly polite) and "good night" to say goodbye.

July 26, 2013

Jrikio7

Good Evening is not "Over polite" or "Extremely Formal" it is the proper term in the English language to greet someone in the evening, whether they be familiar or a stranger. There are several many more "Formal" and rarely used greetings in the English language for all times of day. Good evening remains the proper and most currently used nightly greeting.

October 19, 2015

Immolatrix

This isn't really accurate.

November 13, 2015

MuhammadBilal1

gute nacht alle!!

December 18, 2015

ThomasSoud

Guten nacht.....what the hell is gute

January 7, 2016

jaspercat

Nacht is feminine, therefore "Gute Nacht".

January 7, 2016

Porfirio5

Gute nacht

March 14, 2016

Super-Steve

Gute Nacht. All German nouns are capitalized.

April 21, 2016

Faye2701

hi

May 13, 2016

fghendrich

He hee hee

February 12, 2017

Ollie2301

g

November 9, 2015

Ollie2301

g g g g g g g g g g g g g g g g g g g g g g g g g g g

November 9, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.