"Vali kirini issi se ābri sylvī issi."

Translation:The men are happy and the women are wise.

July 14, 2017

11 Comments


linguafiqari

I think I've grasped the different types of "And":

Noun 1 + Noun 2 = Noun 1 Noun 2 (vowel lengthened).

"The man and the wolf" = Vala zoklā

Clause 1 + Clause 2 = Clause 1 se Clause 2.

"The knight is sweating and the owl is sleeping" = Azantys nages se atroksia ēdrus.

July 14, 2017

Tankki3

Kirimvose se geros ilas!

July 15, 2017

elilla.b

Conlangs are fun, aren't they? =)

July 18, 2017

OliverBens6

Kirimvose! It would have been useful if this had been mentioned somewhere in the tips and notes

August 10, 2017

Gaby754722

Kirimvose!!!

August 5, 2017

StephieRice

What about where noun 1 and 2 are the subject?

Like "The men and tge women are eating"

May 30, 2018

GodofChaos19

Then you don't need 'se'

The men and the women.

Vali abri.

August 18, 2018

OgataiKhan

Feminist Duo is feminist xD

July 18, 2017

Gaby754722

Why is "sylvī"? Shouldn't being "sylvi" because is nominative?

Thanks in advance!

August 6, 2017

MadLatinist

Because the citation form is sylvie. Presuably the nominative plural was, at one time sylvii, and then this contracted to sylvī. For a chart of all the forms, see: http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_III

August 11, 2017

Gaby754722

Kirimvose!

August 12, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.