"Vali kirini issi se ābri sylvī issi."

Translation:The men are happy and the women are wise.

July 14, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


linguafiqari

I think I've grasped the different types of "And":

Noun 1 + Noun 2 = Noun 1 Noun 2 (vowel lengthened).

"The man and the wolf" = Vala zoklā

Clause 1 + Clause 2 = Clause 1 se Clause 2.

"The knight is sweating and the owl is sleeping" = Azantys nages se atroksia ēdrus.


Tankki3

Kirimvose se geros ilas!


elilla.b

Conlangs are fun, aren't they? =)


OliverBens6

Kirimvose! It would have been useful if this had been mentioned somewhere in the tips and notes


GabyGenzi

Kirimvose!!!


StephieRice

What about where noun 1 and 2 are the subject?

Like "The men and tge women are eating"


self_aware_text

Then you don't need 'se'

The men and the women.

Vali abri.


OgataiKhan

Feminist Duo is feminist xD


GabyGenzi

Why is "sylvī"? Shouldn't being "sylvi" because is nominative?

Thanks in advance!


MadLatinist

Because the citation form is sylvie. Presuably the nominative plural was, at one time sylvii, and then this contracted to sylvī. For a chart of all the forms, see: http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_III


ArchNiki1

Is that means that kirine and silvie are lunar class?


Yumal7

This is by far the longest sentence in this lesson so far


Stallion230175

oh to be happy or wise

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.