"I hate going to the hospital."

Translation:病院に行くのは嫌いです。

July 14, 2017

14 Comments


Nivkotzer

What is the role of の here?

July 14, 2017

magicallymagic

の in this sentence is what's called a nominalizer. It turns essentially turns the first part of the sentence, びょういんに行く, into a noun so you can use the は...です form on it. Think of it as a way of saying "the act of [preceding phrase]."

A more literal translation might be: "The act of going to the hospital is unlikable [to me]."

July 14, 2017

wgoodey

It's actually called a nominalizer.

July 18, 2017

magicallymagic

Ahh you're right! My brain must have been somewhere else when typing that. Thank you for the correction.

July 19, 2017

Nivkotzer

awesome, thanks :)

July 14, 2017

atreyu.0

Couldn't「が」work here instead of「は」?

September 29, 2018

disasterisks

It was my understanding that 好き pairs with が and は marks the person doing the the 好きing.

July 26, 2017

cybershoujo

は, in this case, is the topic particle. It makes it clear that the act of going to the hospital is the main idea, not the person itself. It replaces the が particle, as is standard with all particles except に, と, and で. In those cases, you append は after the particle instead of replacing it.

July 3, 2018

melink14

Should be dislike and not hate, right?

October 13, 2017

JamesShapi

I'm a bit confused on what partical I should use after nominalize の. Is it always は or が or can I use に or で as well? I'm also not sure what partical I should use after the subject. Lastly, does の change the whole first part of the sentence into the subject?

August 12, 2017

V2Blast

It depends on what the thing you're nominalizing is doing in the sentence. I think it's usually は or が, but it can also be を. (Example: 授業に行くのを忘れました = (I) forgot to go to class.)

I'm not sure about のに or ので being used in this way, since they are also used as particles between clauses (のに = although/despite [the clause before it]; ので = because [the clause before it]). The WWWJDIC does link to some examples that suggest that のに, at least, can be used in this way as well.

August 18, 2017

vcfvct

病院に行くのは嫌いです。

May 8, 2018

jd1251

I also put this and got a wrong answer... It seems not to like the kirai kanji?

May 9, 2018

teirdez

病院に行くのが大嫌いです。doesn't appear to work either.

March 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.