1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I hate going to the hospital…

"I hate going to the hospital."

Translation:病院に行くのは嫌いです。

July 14, 2017

21 Comments


atreyu.0

Couldn't「が」work here instead of「は」?


KeithWong9

Tested that it is not accepted yet. Reported.


Cryopneuma

Likewise, should omitting wa be considered correct? It's more casual, but I thought it would still be okay.


MyriamCordaro

が instead of は

was accepted today !

私は病院に行くのが嫌いです 


Nivkotzer

What is the role of の here?


magicallymagic

の in this sentence is what's called a nominalizer. It turns essentially turns the first part of the sentence, びょういんに行く, into a noun so you can use the は...です form on it. Think of it as a way of saying "the act of [preceding phrase]."

A more literal translation might be: "The act of going to the hospital is unlikable [to me]."


wgoodey

It's actually called a nominalizer.


magicallymagic

Ahh you're right! My brain must have been somewhere else when typing that. Thank you for the correction.


Nivkotzer

awesome, thanks :)


disasterisks

It was my understanding that 好き pairs with が and は marks the person doing the the 好きing.


melink14

Should be dislike and not hate, right?


VoltGamer2

Why can’t I just put 嫌 instead of 嫌い ?


JamesWillis42

I'm a bit confused on what partical I should use after nominalize の. Is it always は or が or can I use に or で as well? I'm also not sure what partical I should use after the subject. Lastly, does の change the whole first part of the sentence into the subject?


V2Blast

It depends on what the thing you're nominalizing is doing in the sentence. I think it's usually は or が, but it can also be を. (Example: 授業に行くのを忘れました = (I) forgot to go to class.)

I'm not sure about のに or ので being used in this way, since they are also used as particles between clauses (のに = although/despite [the clause before it]; ので = because [the clause before it]). The WWWJDIC does link to some examples that suggest that のに, at least, can be used in this way as well.


vcfvct

病院に行くのは嫌いです。


jd1251

I also put this and got a wrong answer... It seems not to like the kirai kanji?


teirdez

病院に行くのが大嫌いです。doesn't appear to work either.


ixdxkx

「病院に行くのが嫌いです。」is not accepted.


azizi_vg

FUUTAAAAAA! (AAside chara)


steve9788

病院に行くのが嫌だ is not accepted, reported


comput3rmouse

Laughs in Canada

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.