"Vala kostōbī annī rȳbas."

Translation:The man hears the powerful horses.

July 14, 2017

9 Comments


AndreiFelix

Wait, so the adjectives also change forms according to the case? I just saw kostōbi in another sentence and now it's kostōbī here.

July 14, 2017

TyMor95

Yes. So I'm going to use French here as an example, seeing as you have studied it. [L'homme fier - the proud man] "fier" will change pretty greatly depending on the noun that you use here. Let's take a look-

L'homme fier La femme fière Les hommes fiers Les femmes fières

As you can see, depending on the gender and number, at least in French, the adjective will change to agree with the noun it modifies. The same kind of idea happens in High Valyrian. Let's take a look-

Vala kastooba Valii kastoobii Vale kastoobe Vali kastoobi

Depending on the usage of the noun-adjective..."phrase" (?), the adjective will change to agree with case, number, and gender. I hope this helped!

July 14, 2017

AndreiFelix

Thanks. It was just the first sentence I encountered where there was an adjective in the accusative case, so I was a little confused, but it makes perfect sense.

July 15, 2017

OliverBens1

Yeah the words change around a lot in High Valyrian. For example, the adjectives change based on the case and the gender. Have a look here to see what I mean for Kostobe:

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_I

August 14, 2017

finndj

Powerful horse not accepted? It is 4th declension, so it should be acceptable right?

July 19, 2017

AndreiFelix

No, that would be Vala kostōbe annī rȳbas. The adjective betrays the fact that there are actually multiple horses.

July 19, 2017

finndj

Ah, so adjective declensions do not necessarily match with the nouns they describe?

July 19, 2017

AndreiFelix

They do match in gender, case and number, but there's only one declension per gender for adjectives. Adjective declensions differ based on the adjective's class. Kostōba is a class I adjective, which means that lunar accusatives always end in -e (sg.) and (pl.).

Please read https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_I

July 19, 2017

GabrielFah3

Great reply!! kirimvose!

August 12, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.