1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "エレベーターにのります。"

"エレベーターにのります。"

Translation:I will take the elevator.

July 14, 2017

18 Comments


darthoctopus

エレベートーに乗ります


Pikachu025

Hey, I think you meant タ instead of the ト in "erebetaa".


daniel.z.tg

エレベーターに乗ります。


DawnChesbr

"I ride the elevator" should also be accepted. 乗る means to take or ride on transportation.


G-M2

Agreed. "I'm getting on the elevator" should be accepted too.


Azrael89

Why it can't be "I take an elevator" ?


DominickDa2

I have the same question


Conan351072

Would "I use the elevator" be appliable here?


Tai40777

To use does have it's own verb, being つかう, but のる is being used here. In that sense, to take would be a better English translation because (well me personally) "to ride" isn't used much when talking about an elevator or escalator. Take used in this way also doesn't have a Japanese equivalent as far as I know.


PaulJones279857

Why not 'lift' instead of elevator?


toastedbunz

Because it literally spells out elevator


RobbPorter

Because its American.


Takeonetwo

Does using "nori" change depending on whether I'm going up or down the elevator? Could you use "ori?"


DebAzevedo

Like Yuri said above, "noru" means to ride, not only elevators but cars, buses etc. It doesn't imply any direction. Like "will you take the stairs?/no, I'll take the elevator".

"Oriru", I think, in an elevator context, would tend to the "getting off" sense, rather than the "descend" one (unless duo starts using more kanji).


M.AndreaAlvarado

It also could be get on the elevator?


aji_w99

I think "I use the elevator" is a possible answer


Tai40777

In natural English maybe, but it wouldn't be a correct translation of のる, which means to ride. The reason why "take" is a possible answer instead of "use" is because "use" has its own verb in this context, being つかう. As far as I know, Japanese has no translation of "take" in this context.


Eli-aiki

Why not "I go on the elevator"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.