"エレベーターにのります。"

Translation:I will take the elevator.

7/14/2017, 1:10:27 PM

16 Comments


darthoctopus

エレベートーに乗ります

7/14/2017, 1:11:25 PM

Pikachu025

Hey, I think you meant タ instead of the ト in "erebetaa".

11/27/2017, 3:04:19 PM

daniel.z.tg

エレベーターに乗ります。

9/3/2018, 8:15:17 PM

DawnChesbr

"I ride the elevator" should also be accepted. 乗る means to take or ride on transportation.

8/29/2017, 8:18:21 PM

G-M2

Agreed. "I'm getting on the elevator" should be accepted too.

8/30/2017, 3:57:44 AM

Azrael89

Why it can't be "I take an elevator" ?

10/6/2017, 12:56:18 PM

DominickDa2

I have the same question

3/1/2018, 1:43:41 AM

Conan351072

Would "I use the elevator" be appliable here?

11/2/2017, 11:09:18 PM

Tai40777

To use does have it's own verb, being つかう, but のる is being used here. In that sense, to take would be a better English translation because (well me personally) "to ride" isn't used much when talking about an elevator or escalator. Take used in this way also doesn't have a Japanese equivalent as far as I know.

6/19/2018, 4:24:38 AM

PaulJones279857

Why not 'lift' instead of elevator?

2/26/2018, 8:02:23 AM

Takeonetwo

Does using "nori" change depending on whether I'm going up or down the elevator? Could you use "ori?"

10/3/2017, 12:03:37 AM

DebAzevedo

Like Yuri said above, "noru" means to ride, not only elevators but cars, buses etc. It doesn't imply any direction. Like "will you take the stairs?/no, I'll take the elevator".

"Oriru", I think, in an elevator context, would tend to the "getting off" sense, rather than the "descend" one (unless duo starts using more kanji).

11/23/2017, 6:23:10 PM

M.AndreaAlvarado

It also could be get on the elevator?

12/20/2017, 3:23:09 PM

aji_w99

I think "I use the elevator" is a possible answer

1/14/2018, 11:53:26 PM

Tai40777

In natural English maybe, but it wouldn't be a correct translation of のる, which means to ride. The reason why "take" is a possible answer instead of "use" is because "use" has its own verb in this context, being つかう. As far as I know, Japanese has no translation of "take" in this context.

6/19/2018, 4:27:31 AM

Eli-aiki

Why not "I go on the elevator"

2/11/2018, 12:08:37 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.