"かぜはどれくらいつよいですか?"

Translation:How strong is the wind?

July 14, 2017

24 Comments


fufulord

風はどれくらい強いですか?

July 14, 2017

joman.cini

Since in this same lesson they taught "Kurai" as "dark", I got confused. This is why we need kanjis!

September 22, 2017

Danmoller
Mod

... and I was like "Is the wind strong where it's dark?"

November 28, 2017

LM0Uxa

Doesn't どれくらい mean "for how long"?

July 19, 2017

LawrenceWi452117

くらい can be used to ask/tell approximate quantities. "How long?" = "guess the time units" . "How strong?" = "guess the strenth units"

July 30, 2017

aiht8

I think that's usually どのくらい or どのぐらい, but I don't know if どれ might also work.

July 25, 2017

Lavisha317222

That's is どのぐらい which means for how long. For example, 会社から家までどのぐらいかかりますか。It means how long it will take from company to house? The word どれぐらい on the other hand, means how much.

April 16, 2018

Sa967St
Plus

What's the difference between どれくらい and どのくらい? Jisho.org gives the same results for both entries. Does that mean they're always interchangeable?

November 6, 2017

BarnyardOtter

I said "about how strong is the wind." is there a reason this would not be a correct translation?

October 26, 2017

CindyRebec4

I said the same. I'm guessing it doesn't sound like natural English? :\

November 9, 2017

RANDELEE

I also indicated "about", based upon a previous lesson "about how long does it take..." They need to fix this solution.

March 20, 2018

RANDELEE

you have to be constant with your solutions. "dorekurai" is a previous lesson was solved as "about how ___" . In this lesson there is no "about" which makes one of the two lesson questions invalid.

March 20, 2018

LEGEND

How would you answer this question back in Japanese?

January 15, 2018

GinOkami

Depends on what you want to say, and how formally you want to say it. "風はあまり強くないです。" = "かぜはあまりつよくないです。" = "kaze ha amari tsuyokunai desu." = "The wind is not very strong."

If you want to talk less formally you could answer: "めっちゃ強くだ" = "めっちゃつよくだ" = "meccha tsuyoku da" = "It's very strong!" The second example uses a regional word "meccha" which means "very." In more natural conversations the topic word is understood and doesn't have to be repeated until the topic is changed. "da" = informal way to say "desu"

September 15, 2018

Asday

I would have thought "approximately how strong is the wind" would be a fine answer, but no...

November 11, 2017

Spencer595917

With all the strength of a great typhoon (be a man) LOL

April 18, 2018

Desiderata322

Could "どれくらい" (approximately) have been left away in the question since it doesn't appear in the translation ?

February 14, 2018

ASleepingRock

It is in the answer as "how". If the どれぐらい was left out, it would become "Is the wind strong?"

July 15, 2018

Lavisha317222

Why "how strong wind is" not accepted??

April 16, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

"how strong wind is" is not a grammatically correct english sentence

April 18, 2018

F-Zura

Would "How windy is it?" be acceptable?

May 26, 2018

nekojima

I thought kurai here meant "about, approximately" but duo lingo told me to eat sh*t :(

August 16, 2018

KarthickAl

Why? How strong the wind is not correct?

September 9, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

It isn't grammatically correct

In English you can't end a sentence with a copula, it is a linking verb that goes between the subject and complement. "How strong is the wind" "The wind is strong"

"Oh my; how strong the wind is!" can be a very antiquated way to remark on how the wind is strong but it is never read as a question

September 9, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.