1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かぜはどれくらいつよいですか?"

"かぜはどれくらいつよいですか?"

Translation:How strong is the wind?

July 14, 2017

25 Comments


fufulord

風はどれくらい強いですか?


joman.cini

Since in this same lesson they taught "Kurai" as "dark", I got confused. This is why we need kanjis!


Danmoller
Mod

... and I was like "Is the wind strong where it's dark?"


LM0Uxa

Doesn't どれくらい mean "for how long"?


LawrenceWi452117

くらい can be used to ask/tell approximate quantities. "How long?" = "guess the time units" . "How strong?" = "guess the strenth units"


aiht8

I think that's usually どのくらい or どのぐらい, but I don't know if どれ might also work.


Lavisha317222

That's is どのぐらい which means for how long. For example, 会社から家までどのぐらいかかりますか。It means how long it will take from company to house? The word どれぐらい on the other hand, means how much.


Sa967St

What's the difference between どれくらい and どのくらい? Jisho.org gives the same results for both entries. Does that mean they're always interchangeable?


Synargy

どれくらい、どのくらい、どれぐらい、どのぐらい

Apparently there is no difference between them, it just depends on what sounds best/is easier to say in the sentence.


BarnyardOtter

I said "about how strong is the wind." is there a reason this would not be a correct translation?


CindyRebec4

I said the same. I'm guessing it doesn't sound like natural English? :\


RANDELEE

I also indicated "about", based upon a previous lesson "about how long does it take..." They need to fix this solution.


RANDELEE

you have to be constant with your solutions. "dorekurai" is a previous lesson was solved as "about how ___" . In this lesson there is no "about" which makes one of the two lesson questions invalid.


LEGEND

How would you answer this question back in Japanese?


GinOkami

Depends on what you want to say, and how formally you want to say it. "風はあまり強くないです。" = "かぜはあまりつよくないです。" = "kaze ha amari tsuyokunai desu." = "The wind is not very strong."

If you want to talk less formally you could answer: "めっちゃ強くだ" = "めっちゃつよくだ" = "meccha tsuyoku da" = "It's very strong!" The second example uses a regional word "meccha" which means "very." In more natural conversations the topic word is understood and doesn't have to be repeated until the topic is changed. "da" = informal way to say "desu"


Asday

I would have thought "approximately how strong is the wind" would be a fine answer, but no...


Spencer595917

With all the strength of a great typhoon (be a man) LOL


nekojima

I thought kurai here meant "about, approximately" but duo lingo told me to eat sh*t :(


Desiderata322

Could "どれくらい" (approximately) have been left away in the question since it doesn't appear in the translation ?


ASleepingRock

It is in the answer as "how". If the どれぐらい was left out, it would become "Is the wind strong?"


Lavisha317222

Why "how strong wind is" not accepted??


Swisidniak

"how strong wind is" is not a grammatically correct english sentence


F-Zura

Would "How windy is it?" be acceptable?


KarthickAl

Why? How strong the wind is not correct?


Swisidniak

It isn't grammatically correct

In English you can't end a sentence with a copula, it is a linking verb that goes between the subject and complement. "How strong is the wind" "The wind is strong"

"Oh my; how strong the wind is!" can be a very antiquated way to remark on how the wind is strong but it is never read as a question

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.