"Is the wind weak?"

Translation:かぜはよわいですか?

July 14, 2017

12 Comments


fufulord

風は弱いですか?

July 14, 2017

Moosey007

Yep, once again penalized for using Kanji. It's virtually impossible at the moment to guess what they want spelled out in hiragana and what they want in Kanji.

October 30, 2017

boo913

I input 風は弱いですか ( both with and without question mark) and got marked wrong. Most of the time, inputting kanji, or leaving out punctuation is accepted, but seemingly not here.

October 24, 2017

airzae

Why is this not が

August 29, 2017

BryanLen

it always depends on the context, but one of the possible reasons is when you use “は”, you want the listeners to pay attention to the part after “は”. But when you use “が”, it turns to the part before “が”, to emphasize it.

September 12, 2017

Angela784727

when do I use よわくand when よわい???

September 19, 2017

DavidDuart203286

よわくis the adverb, よわい is the adjective. Think of it as "Weakly"(adverb) vs "Weak(adjective).

September 23, 2017

aichan154267

風はよわいですか is wrong???

November 11, 2017

orineu

whether they accept kanji or hiragana for words is arbitrary. flag it.

December 23, 2017

GunTam

There is no "ka."

November 21, 2017

GunTam

Never mind.

November 21, 2017

Da-Di-Dum

when is it right to say よわく, and when is it right to say よわい I have seen a lot of the different sentences using words that sometimes end with く and sometimes い.

January 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.