1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is the wind weak?"

"Is the wind weak?"

Translation:風は弱いですか?

July 14, 2017

7 Comments


fufulord

風は弱いですか?


Moosey007

Yep, once again penalized for using Kanji. It's virtually impossible at the moment to guess what they want spelled out in hiragana and what they want in Kanji.


boo913

I input 風は弱いですか ( both with and without question mark) and got marked wrong. Most of the time, inputting kanji, or leaving out punctuation is accepted, but seemingly not here.


Angela784727

when do I use よわくand when よわい???


DavidDuart203286

よわくis the adverb, よわい is the adjective. Think of it as "Weakly"(adverb) vs "Weak(adjective).


airzae

Why is this not が


BryanLen

it always depends on the context, but one of the possible reasons is when you use “は”, you want the listeners to pay attention to the part after “は”. But when you use “が”, it turns to the part before “が”, to emphasize it.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.