"I looked up that word in a dictionary right away."

Translation:その言葉はすぐに辞書で引きました。

July 14, 2017

39 Comments


Jojoo0Ku

Why isn't the を particle used here?

April 27, 2018

Dan553966

Because the topic (marked by "wa" is the "object" rather than the subject in this sentence.

May 23, 2018

krislalev

i wrote down そのことばをすぐに...and it was marked as right

October 22, 2018

Dan553966

Both "wa" and "wo" make grammatical sentences and both end up being translated into the same English because the subtlety of the difference between the two isn't easily captured in English. "Kotoba" is what gets looked up in either vesion. If it is marked by "wa" it is topical and the sentence focuses on what I acted upon. If it is marked by "wo" it is not the topic and the sentence just tells what I did. If you try to capture the topical thrust of "kotoba wa" in English, the translation gets weird in a hurry.

October 22, 2018

Dan553966

Granted that there is a problem with terminology in discussing comparisons of Japanese and English grammar, but it is simply a fact that what receives the action of the verb here is "kotoba." That it is marked by "wa" makes it topical but does not change the fact of its being the recipient of the action of the verb. This is the role of the "object," is it not? I simply meant to point out that the Japanese topic can be the receiver or the doer of the action in the verb. (More oblique relationships are also possible but usually require more specific marking.)

January 30, 2019

JeffStanda

Both orders are correct, this exercise is broken.

August 1, 2017

James151779

I don't see the comment to which "both orders" refers. However, I put exactly what is listed as the correct answer - except I put it as そのことばはじしょですぐにひきました。It was counted wrong. Am I missing something, or should those two mean the same.

April 7, 2018

Sonkido

I agree, both should be marked correct.

August 11, 2017

linktohack

その言葉はすぐに辞書で引きました

September 7, 2017

Alexolas

weren't you just telling us that じしょをひく was a thing you could do

March 14, 2018

JoelCastle1

You don't look up a dictionary. You look up a word in a dictionary.

September 13, 2019

Albino280507

Yes. And you can use it, too. で can be used in a way to describe that you make something with or out of something. I wouldn't say that を is wrong, though.

July 9, 2018

JoelCastle1

I would say that を is wrong for dictionary, but correct for word, because word is the object of the sentence. Dictionary is just the means by which the object receives the predicate, therefore dictionary should use the particle で。

September 13, 2019

Lulimon

I put the "sugu ni" after "jisho" instead of before "jisho" and it was marked as incorrect... Is it actually incorrect?

July 14, 2017

magicallymagic

It depends on whether you put it before or after で. Particles have to remain attached to their relevant sentences parts, otherwise the grammar loses its meaning.

July 14, 2017

Dan553966

That's true. Particles have to follow immediately after the word or structure they affect. They can almost be considered case markers but grammarians say that they indicate case but do not confer it.

May 30, 2018

ycx84

No, it is not incorrect.

March 14, 2018

JoelCastle1

So it doesn't matter whether にcomes first, or で comes first in a sentence, as long as they both come after the particle は? What if the sentence also had the particle を? Would both で and に have to come before the particle を?

September 13, 2019

OGWiseman

I'm so confused about what particles to use with jisho, and every question in this lesson is increasing my confusion.

January 30, 2019

jamoozy

I swear I've seen「辞書を引きます」before. Why is the で particle used here?

November 2, 2017

Liam315

辞書を引きます has been used in sentences when the dictionary as a whole was being consulted. In this question, the dictionary is merely the means by which a separate object (that word) was looked up. It's the difference between:

I consulted (verb) a dictionary (object).
I looked up (verb) the word (object) in the dictionary.

May 30, 2018

Abdelkader13052

すぐに じしょで そのことばは ひきました。 was marked wrong . . .

March 21, 2018

Querig

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe it should be either 辞書 で 調べる or 辞書 を 引く. Is 辞書 で 引く even an actual expression?

April 13, 2018

BattleProgrammer

Does "辞書ですぐにその言葉を引きました" incorrect? I saw something like this during the lesson...

May 11, 2018

Okappys

I think your answer is more correct than Duo.

Because,"私は辞書ですぐにその言葉を引きました。”

Bad answer " 私は辞書ですぐにその言葉は引きました。”

Not good to repeat twice "私は” ”その言葉は”

September 3, 2018

Dan553966

Actually, Japanese would not say "watashi wa" at all unless they were stressing the idea that "I and not someone else did it." Otherwise, first person is understood to be the subject if no other subject is given.

September 3, 2018

LucidusAtra

Why wouldn't this sentence mean "That word immediately consulted a dictionary"? Is it the use of でrather than を? Would 「私はすぐに辞書で引きました」mean "I was immediately looked up in a dictionary"?

May 31, 2019

Fidessa

Can you leave the に after すぐ in this sentence? Duo was okay with it but the translation offered by Duo did include に.

June 28, 2019

Sihaz

the word order is too fussy in this question

April 15, 2018

Christophe899588

Should 辞書でその言葉はすぐにひきました。count?

July 2, 2019

JoelCastle1

What I'm confused about, is how the heck is anybody supposed to know what the focus of the sentence is just from looking at the English sentence.

September 13, 2019

JoelCastle1

Since "I" was included in the English sentence, I don't understand why it wasn't included in the Japanese translation. Isn't "I" the subject of this sentence? "I" is what does the verb, right? Why don't I have the option of using the particle を right after the word 言葉? Would it be incorrect to translate the English sentence as "私は辞書ですぐに言葉を引きました?"

September 13, 2019

CorruptedMind

Considering the particles in this sentence it would be tarnslated as "That word immediately looks up in the dictionary". ('That word' is the topic of the sentence, so you can't make it into an object).

February 8, 2019

Dan553966

Topics (marked by "wa") are NOT necessarily the agent (doer, subject) of the verb. They can also be the recipient of the action (object). In the sentence under discussion, the speaker does the looking up and the word is what he looks up, i. e., the object of his action (expressed in the verb of which he (the speaker) is the agent, doer and, therefore, subject.)

Notice that you can know this from the semantics of the sentence. Your translation is irrational. Words do not look up words, people do.

February 8, 2019

CorruptedMind

I have never heard of the ability of particles は and を to interchange (only of が and を). Here, as you say 'that word' is the object with は particles standing after it, and this is why I wrote that absurd translation in comment above.

So, if we assume that there could be a speaker who talks about himself looking up that word in the dictionary, we would translate it into Japanese as:

[The speaker]はその言葉が辞書で引き。 Or その言葉は[The speaker]が辞書で引き。 The difference in the sentences come from what we want to emphasize.

In there examples we included the construction 〜は〜が to make it clear who is the doer. This is the way of your explanation, where, I think, you just wanted to say that the part with [the speaker] is omitted. However, the meaning will change if we remove the part marked by が particle. This omission will make the part marked with は particle the subject (I think so, because I have never seen that the given up part with が could save it's meaning and that it could be easily recreated in the interpretation of the sentence).

On the other hand, I have always seen the object part of the sentence marked with を or が particles, so it would be more reasonable if we replace は with one of them to make it to the meaning of the task sentence.

February 8, 2019

Dan553966

Kinoo wa Tanaka-san ga hon wo kaimashita.

Tanaka-san wa kinoo hon wo kaimashita.

Hon wa, Tanaka-san ga kinoo kaimashita.

The same thing happens in all three sentences. The "wa" tells you the focus.

February 8, 2019

satwita

Would you accept these translations for your sentences above:

It was yesterday that Ms. Tanaka bought the book.

It was Ms. Tanaka that bought the book yesterday.

It was the book that Ms. Tanaka bought yesterday.

August 19, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.