"きのう、五キロはしりました。"

Translation:Yesterday, I ran 5 kilometers.

July 14, 2017

28 Comments


darthoctopus

昨日、五キロ走りました

July 14, 2017

Kane_Green

As much as I dislike Kanji, Duo needs to use more Kanji.

August 21, 2017

Hannaha70093

Kanji.... Ahhh..... When you see it you wish it would go away, but once it's gone, you begin to miss it. We call it.... THE CURSE OF THE KANJI!!!!!!

June 17, 2018

arcferrari248

You may dislike them for now, but you will appreciate them later.

December 15, 2017

moster_cabrera

I feel sort for those who hate kanji. RTK all the way.

May 26, 2019

Chibika1

I would only want Duo to teach more Kanji if it were to accurately tell you what it sounds like when you click on it. As it is now I have to replay the sentence's audio repeatedly in the hopes that I will catch the proper pronunciation for words that use Kanji. I'm on an Android tablet though. Maybe it's different on PC.

May 31, 2019

Kaeczar

Duolingo reminding of how little I exercise

October 29, 2017

IlanIvasko

How do you say kilogram tho?

September 2, 2017

linktohack

キログラム

September 7, 2017

Daphnae93

The same way

September 4, 2017

nikipound

Every time I see this question, my first thought is, "How do you run five kilograms? Of what? To where?" And then I remember.

September 25, 2017

Dot844345

Any other Americans feeling crippled by the metric system right now?

Would the average Japanese person know American measurement terms?

Like mile,cups,pounds,ect?

December 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I'm afraid Japan is decidedly metric; even shoe size is simply given in centimeters (as in, how long is a foot? 26 cm for me :v)

America and American culture is somewhat popular/fashionable in Japan though, so the average Japanese person may know that Americans use weird units for things, maybe even recognize what pounds, feet, or miles are for, but I wouldn't expect much more familiarity than that.

December 27, 2017

FrederickEason

The average American probably doesn't know about traditional Japanese units of measurement, like the shaku (尺, just a tiny bit shorter than the imperial foot) or the kan (貫, standardized to 3.75 kilograms). During the imperial era, Japan used their own traditional units, English imperial units, and metric units interchangeably. For a few years after the end of World War II, imperial units were imposed by the occupying American forces, but by the '50s onward, Japan committed themselves to metrication, and today the traditional Japanese units are relegated to a few domestic uses such as carpentry, agriculture, land and floorspace measurements, and some traditional cooking utensils; while the English imperial units are nowhere to be found.

A Japanese person knowledgable of English imperial units would likely be either interested in English/American culture or old enough to remember when Japan used those units as well.

September 15, 2018

Paulo366201

Is the sentence omitting a を particle?

February 1, 2018

JoshuaLore9

My first thought was yes, but on further inspection, I think it's actually a no. The キロ here is acting as a counter, which means it's already modifying the verb by itself. Also the verb, 走る, is intransitive, like many movement verbs, so を behaves differently from what you might expect.

February 14, 2018

Riisargh

Second.

June 2, 2018

Hanabi3

Why is "Yesterday I ran FOR 5 km" wrong?

December 12, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I'm not fully convinced that it is actually wrong, but a possible explanation is that "I ran for 5 km" is more akin to "I was running for 5 km", which would mean the verb in Japanese would be はしっていました.

December 23, 2017

AstroVulpes

If you feel キロ isn't compact enough, then you should take a look at 粁, ㌖ (kilometre) and ㌕ (kilogram).

January 31, 2018

i.HrcR

Am I just hearing おキロ instead of ごキロ for 五キロ, or is that actually how it's supposed to be pronounced?

January 26, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I'm hearing ご, which is how it's supposed to be pronounced. The Japanese "g" is probably softer than what you're used to, but it is there.

February 12, 2018

JackJCSN

Why the "I run 5 kilometers , yesterday" is not right answer?

March 18, 2018

JoshuaLore9

はしりました is past tense, so in English, that would be "ran".

March 22, 2018

You-so-ro-

so, when people say kiro, people could instantly think that it means kilometer? wonder how japanese school teach those word

May 28, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Yes, people would understand it based on the context. キロ can also be used as an abbreviation for kilogram, or even kilometers/hour, but how often would you hear someone say something like "I'd like two kilometers of chicken breast please" or "The speed limit here is 60 kilograms". In ambiguous situations, people might use the full versions of these words instead.

In Japanese schools, I imagine they are taught the full versions: キロメートル (kilometer), キログラム (kilogram), 時速キロメートル (kilometers per hour). Or perhaps even more likely, they're simply taught the SI abbreviations: km, kg, km/hr.

May 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.