1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きのう、五キロはしりました。"

"きのう、五キロはしりました。"

Translation:Yesterday, I ran 5 kilometers.

July 14, 2017

29 Comments


darthoctopus

昨日、五キロ走りました


Kane_Green

As much as I dislike Kanji, Duo needs to use more Kanji.


Hannaha70093

Kanji.... Ahhh..... When you see it you wish it would go away, but once it's gone, you begin to miss it. We call it.... THE CURSE OF THE KANJI!!!!!!


arcferrari248

You may dislike them for now, but you will appreciate them later.


moster_cabrera

I feel sort for those who hate kanji. RTK all the way.


Chibika1

I would only want Duo to teach more Kanji if it were to accurately tell you what it sounds like when you click on it. As it is now I have to replay the sentence's audio repeatedly in the hopes that I will catch the proper pronunciation for words that use Kanji. I'm on an Android tablet though. Maybe it's different on PC.


Kaeczar

Duolingo reminding of how little I exercise


IlanIvasko

How do you say kilogram tho?


nikipound

Every time I see this question, my first thought is, "How do you run five kilograms? Of what? To where?" And then I remember.


Dot844345

Any other Americans feeling crippled by the metric system right now?

Would the average Japanese person know American measurement terms?

Like mile,cups,pounds,ect?


JoshuaLore9

I'm afraid Japan is decidedly metric; even shoe size is simply given in centimeters (as in, how long is a foot? 26 cm for me :v)

America and American culture is somewhat popular/fashionable in Japan though, so the average Japanese person may know that Americans use weird units for things, maybe even recognize what pounds, feet, or miles are for, but I wouldn't expect much more familiarity than that.


FrederickEason

The average American probably doesn't know about traditional Japanese units of measurement, like the shaku (尺, just a tiny bit shorter than the imperial foot) or the kan (貫, standardized to 3.75 kilograms). During the imperial era, Japan used their own traditional units, English imperial units, and metric units interchangeably. For a few years after the end of World War II, imperial units were imposed by the occupying American forces, but by the '50s onward, Japan committed themselves to metrication, and today the traditional Japanese units are relegated to a few domestic uses such as carpentry, agriculture, land and floorspace measurements, and some traditional cooking utensils; while the English imperial units are nowhere to be found.

A Japanese person knowledgable of English imperial units would likely be either interested in English/American culture or old enough to remember when Japan used those units as well.


Paulo366201

Is the sentence omitting a を particle?


JoshuaLore9

My first thought was yes, but on further inspection, I think it's actually a no. The キロ here is acting as a counter, which means it's already modifying the verb by itself. Also the verb, 走る, is intransitive, like many movement verbs, so を behaves differently from what you might expect.


Hanabi3

Why is "Yesterday I ran FOR 5 km" wrong?


JoshuaLore9

I'm not fully convinced that it is actually wrong, but a possible explanation is that "I ran for 5 km" is more akin to "I was running for 5 km", which would mean the verb in Japanese would be はしっていました.


AstroVulpes

If you feel キロ isn't compact enough, then you should take a look at 粁, ㌖ (kilometre) and ㌕ (kilogram).


i.HrcR

Am I just hearing おキロ instead of ごキロ for 五キロ, or is that actually how it's supposed to be pronounced?


JoshuaLore9

I'm hearing ご, which is how it's supposed to be pronounced. The Japanese "g" is probably softer than what you're used to, but it is there.


JackJCSN

Why the "I run 5 kilometers , yesterday" is not right answer?


JoshuaLore9

はしりました is past tense, so in English, that would be "ran".


KanKanMikan

so, when people say kiro, people could instantly think that it means kilometer? wonder how japanese school teach those word


JoshuaLore9

Yes, people would understand it based on the context. キロ can also be used as an abbreviation for kilogram, or even kilometers/hour, but how often would you hear someone say something like "I'd like two kilometers of chicken breast please" or "The speed limit here is 60 kilograms". In ambiguous situations, people might use the full versions of these words instead.

In Japanese schools, I imagine they are taught the full versions: キロメートル (kilometer), キログラム (kilogram), 時速キロメートル (kilometers per hour). Or perhaps even more likely, they're simply taught the SI abbreviations: km, kg, km/hr.


GoldCrono

I realize this is more casual, but shouldn't "I ran a 5k yesterday" be acceptable?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.