"Rytsas, Iōnos iksan."

Translation:Hello, I am John.

July 14, 2017

38 Comments


Undergroundninja

Daoruni gimi, Ionos Sonaro

July 14, 2017

dyaantje

What

June 3, 2019

occitalan

Bend the knee.

August 26, 2017

chunkylefunga

Didn't accept Rytsas, Iōnos Aegon.

August 29, 2017

SergioAndr541505

You are too far

April 15, 2019

Chantallylace

How would you pronounce Iōnos? "Yo-nose"?

July 14, 2017

Chantallylace

Thanks! That helps a lot :)

July 15, 2017

TomeuRamis

Names shouldn't be translated, actually.

July 15, 2017

elilla.b

Depends entirely on the culture. The Romans adapted other people's names into Latin all the time, and since Valyrian is modeled on Latin, it makes every sense for names to be.

July 16, 2017

MadLatinist

And I think we even have examples from the books. Consider Kraznys, which seems pretty clearly to be a Ghiscari root that has been given a Valyrian ending (in DJP's Ghiscari, krazi means "mighty.")

And while David himself often says that names shouldn't be translated, l think he is on the right track to equate the name Jonos (Braken, Frey, etc.) to Jon (Snow). Therefore we can totally say that Ionos is the High Valyrian equivalent to Jon.

August 16, 2017

OliverBens6

Interesting. Thank you!

August 19, 2017

Scapeplan

I kind of imagine it that George RR Martin did a similar process to Tolkien, whereby he translated the actual names of characters to make the names easier for English speakers. So, like how Maura Labingi is translate to Frodo Baggins, the names of characters that are named Iōnos (or the Westerosi equivalent of the name) are "translated" to Jon.

July 16, 2017

SergioAndr541505

Thanks a lot for your eggsplanation jeje

April 15, 2019

Rae.F

I'd say that's up to the course contributors to decide.

July 15, 2017

Damboise

yes and no their are many equivalent of the same name in different languages

July 20, 2017

Juan762265

From English to Spanish, (and viceversa): John - Juan William - Guillermo Charles - Carlos Cristopher - Cristóbal Willhemina - Guillermina Ferdinand - Fernando Henry - Enrique Louis - Luis And many more that don't come to mind

December 4, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, but those names are etymologically related to each other.

December 5, 2017

Rene_Nyyrikki

A lot of names are also translated. Take the name "Christian" and its phonetic and orthgraphic variations across languages, for example. But I am also happy to see people struggling to pronounce my mother's name "Gertrud" in its proper Bavarian manner.

January 22, 2018

Rae.F

Names like Christian, John, William, Charles, Louis, etc. showing up in different languages with phonetic and orthographic variations is not an example of translation. It is an example of the name being very old and staying with populations of people even as their languages evolve and diverge.

January 22, 2018

amirghost88

It shouldn't be translated, but sometimes there are differences in the pronunciation. For example, in hebrew you would say Rivka while in english you would say Rebecca. David wold be pronounced 'Da.vid' in hebrew and 'Dae.vid' in (every?) other latin language.

In any case, I think people like to be called by they're native language's pronunciation.

August 8, 2018

doublebullout

Rytsas, Gregory iksan.

My name is already Valyrian, I think. ;-)

July 22, 2017

MadLatinist

Well, in the World of Ice and Fire there is the name Gregor, as in Gregor "The Mountain" Clegane. The name seems to be Westerosi and I don't think (but don't know for certain) that GRRM does not intend it to be of Valyrian origin (as some Westerosi names do appear to be.)

That being the case, Gregor/Gregori, declined like buzdar(i) seems most likely.

But if you spell it with a y (and, technically, pronounce it with a [y]), it COULD be a Valyrian name!

August 16, 2017

littlepal

Rytsas, Iōnos Sōnaro iksan = Hello, I am Jon Snow

August 23, 2017

OceLots33

I don't understand why you translate the name.

July 17, 2017

Scapeplan

I believe that the name is translated to Jon in order to be more familiar to English speakers. No one in Westeros or Essos is actually named Jon, but probably Martin thought it would be preferable to change the name to something reflecting an English name rather than have his books filled with high fantasy names that people would find difficult to pronounce. An exception would be the Targaryens, whose names (Daenerys, Viserys, Aerys, etc) remain untranslated in order to reflect their Valyrian heritage.

July 19, 2017

Adaniel5

... Jon Snow is named Jon

August 25, 2017

chunkylefunga

Not by his mother he wasn't.

August 29, 2017

sazza.g

Jon Arryn?

November 17, 2017

Eromeon

The point of Scapeplan is not unprecedented, as he has stated in other comment, Tolkien did so before.

Also, you could see that we do so always with old biblical or classical names: Marc Anthony instead of Marcus Antonius, Aristotle instead of Aristoteles, Moses instead of Moshe, and the name of most kings throughout european history.

Or the same name John, which originally was Yohanan.

July 21, 2017

OceLots33

Thanks!

July 21, 2017

Mistressof6

So does that mean that all names can be translated in High Valyrian or just simple ones???

August 11, 2017

Rae.F

It means that George R. R. Martin and/or David J. Peterson created (whether deliberately or by chance) a small handful of names that sound similar enough to European names that they declared them functionally equivalent.

So no, not all names, but neither is it a matter of "simple".

August 20, 2017

TylerGilli

I made these beautiful cave drawings for you

August 20, 2017

MadLatinist

Ha. If I knew how to say that in HV, I would add it to the course ;)

August 20, 2017

Rae.F

Someone needs to ask DJP for some vocabulary. :-)

August 20, 2017

mpg7115

What if I wanted to put my name?

December 13, 2017

SergioAndr541505

My king

April 15, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.