"Rytsas, Iōnos iksan."

Translation:Hello, I am John.

1 year ago

34 Comments


Undergroundninja

Daoruni gimi, Ionos Sonaro

1 year ago

Chantal576638

How would you pronounce Iōnos? "Yo-nose"?

1 year ago

Chantal576638

Thanks! That helps a lot :)

1 year ago

TomeuRamis

Names shouldn't be translated, actually.

1 year ago

elilla.b

Depends entirely on the culture. The Romans adapted other people's names into Latin all the time, and since Valyrian is modeled on Latin, it makes every sense for names to be.

1 year ago

MadLatinist

And I think we even have examples from the books. Consider Kraznys, which seems pretty clearly to be a Ghiscari root that has been given a Valyrian ending (in DJP's Ghiscari, krazi means "mighty.")

And while David himself often says that names shouldn't be translated, l think he is on the right track to equate the name Jonos (Braken, Frey, etc.) to Jon (Snow). Therefore we can totally say that Ionos is the High Valyrian equivalent to Jon.

1 year ago

OliverBens6

Interesting. Thank you!

1 year ago

Scapeplan

I kind of imagine it that George RR Martin did a similar process to Tolkien, whereby he translated the actual names of characters to make the names easier for English speakers. So, like how Maura Labingi is translate to Frodo Baggins, the names of characters that are named Iōnos (or the Westerosi equivalent of the name) are "translated" to Jon.

1 year ago

Rae.F

I'd say that's up to the course contributors to decide.

1 year ago

Damboise

yes and no their are many equivalent of the same name in different languages

1 year ago

Juan762265

From English to Spanish, (and viceversa): John - Juan William - Guillermo Charles - Carlos Cristopher - Cristóbal Willhemina - Guillermina Ferdinand - Fernando Henry - Enrique Louis - Luis And many more that don't come to mind

1 year ago

Rae.F

Yes, but those names are etymologically related to each other.

1 year ago

Rene_Nyyrikki

A lot of names are also translated. Take the name "Christian" and its phonetic and orthgraphic variations across languages, for example. But I am also happy to see people struggling to pronounce my mother's name "Gertrud" in its proper Bavarian manner.

1 year ago

Rae.F

Names like Christian, John, William, Charles, Louis, etc. showing up in different languages with phonetic and orthographic variations is not an example of translation. It is an example of the name being very old and staying with populations of people even as their languages evolve and diverge.

1 year ago

amirghost88

It shouldn't be translated, but sometimes there are differences in the pronunciation. For example, in hebrew you would say Rivka while in english you would say Rebecca. David wold be pronounced 'Da.vid' in hebrew and 'Dae.vid' in (every?) other latin language.

In any case, I think people like to be called by they're native language's pronunciation.

7 months ago

occitalan

Bend the knee.

1 year ago

chunkylefunga

Didn't accept Rytsas, Iōnos Aegon.

1 year ago

OceLots33

I don't understand why you translate the name.

1 year ago

Eromeon

The point of Scapeplan is not unprecedented, as he has stated in other comment, Tolkien did so before.

Also, you could see that we do so always with old biblical or classical names: Marc Anthony instead of Marcus Antonius, Aristotle instead of Aristoteles, Moses instead of Moshe, and the name of most kings throughout european history.

Or the same name John, which originally was Yohanan.

1 year ago

OceLots33

Thanks!

1 year ago

Scapeplan

I believe that the name is translated to Jon in order to be more familiar to English speakers. No one in Westeros or Essos is actually named Jon, but probably Martin thought it would be preferable to change the name to something reflecting an English name rather than have his books filled with high fantasy names that people would find difficult to pronounce. An exception would be the Targaryens, whose names (Daenerys, Viserys, Aerys, etc) remain untranslated in order to reflect their Valyrian heritage.

1 year ago

Adaniel5

... Jon Snow is named Jon

1 year ago

chunkylefunga

Not by his mother he wasn't.

1 year ago

sazza.g

Jon Arryn?

1 year ago

doublebullout

Rytsas, Gregory iksan.

My name is already Valyrian, I think. ;-)

1 year ago

MadLatinist

Well, in the World of Ice and Fire there is the name Gregor, as in Gregor "The Mountain" Clegane. The name seems to be Westerosi and I don't think (but don't know for certain) that GRRM does not intend it to be of Valyrian origin (as some Westerosi names do appear to be.)

That being the case, Gregor/Gregori, declined like buzdar(i) seems most likely.

But if you spell it with a y (and, technically, pronounce it with a [y]), it COULD be a Valyrian name!

1 year ago

Mistressof6

So does that mean that all names can be translated in High Valyrian or just simple ones???

1 year ago

Rae.F

It means that George R. R. Martin and/or David J. Peterson created (whether deliberately or by chance) a small handful of names that sound similar enough to European names that they declared them functionally equivalent.

So no, not all names, but neither is it a matter of "simple".

1 year ago

TylerGilli

I made these beautiful cave drawings for you

1 year ago

MadLatinist

Ha. If I knew how to say that in HV, I would add it to the course ;)

1 year ago

Rae.F

Someone needs to ask DJP for some vocabulary. :-)

1 year ago

littlepal

Rytsas, Iōnos Sōnaro iksan = Hello, I am Jon Snow

1 year ago

mpg7115

What if I wanted to put my name?

1 year ago
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.