"いえの前に車がとまりました。"

Translation:A car stopped in front of the house.

July 14, 2017

37 Comments


darthoctopus

家の前に車が止まりました

July 14, 2017

ronkisimo

what did you use to learn all the kanji.

October 27, 2017

i.HrcR

You could also try Kanjidamage instead of the Heisig way, it uses vulgar mnemonics and rates kanji by everyday use instead just hammering as many into your head as possible, it even references similar Kanjis so you don't get them confused.

January 26, 2018

Mikael506383

Nihongoshark has a good Anki flashcard file also.

July 21, 2018

arcferrari248

Who knows, s/he might be faking it. (Sarcasm)

Kidding aside, I recommend that you read "Remembering the Kanji" by Heisig.

December 16, 2017

Stan84388

I tried Kanjidamage and the learning style just did not suite me. Not the vulgarity part, i am fine with that, but the lack of measured, spaced, continuous learning. I found WaniKani much more suited to my learning style for kanji.

July 21, 2018

Emily06182005

For me, there's an ebook I downloaded from PuniPuni Japan, and I just write the kanji over and over again. It has stroke order, the meanings, and the readings, as well as example words and scentences. I also have a flashcard app on my computer called Anki. I also write down whatever kanji I see (sometimes).

August 27, 2018

Donnerlittchen

Can't that also mean: "I stopped the car in front the house?"

December 24, 2017

Rk5I3

Not really. The action of this sentence was made by the car, marked with が as you can see, and the verb also indicates that. The verb and the particle should be 車を とめました if it were 'I stopped the car.'

January 11, 2018

martin.mk

tomaru vs tomeru. One means something is stopping, and the other one means something is being stopped. Transitive vs intransitive. Many Japanese verbs have their transitive/intransitive counterpart.

August 31, 2018

agrberg

That's what I thought due to the implicit subject.

January 31, 2018

ronCYA

Another favourite sentence of mine in this language tree. Great use of several structures/phrases.

July 18, 2017

Doubledealer

One cannot say "parked" instead of "stopped"?

October 16, 2017

Sa967St

"Parked" should be correct too. I reported it.

October 29, 2017

RanFuchs

I think that de expresses an action. Car stopped. Ni expresses location that is parked. Not 100% sure though

November 11, 2017

RWang2017

I think the verb for parking is 駐める, not 止まる. A native speaker can confirm it.

December 11, 2017

Son.Goku

Can this be? I parked the car in front of a house

December 31, 2017

sotnosen93

No, because が marks the car as the subject, and とまりました is an intransitive verb. If someone else was stopping the car the object marker を and the transitive verb とめました would be used.

February 19, 2019

BenJammin234988

It's that dog going door to door trying selling hats again!

January 1, 2018

TchePB

いえの前に車がとまりました, 車に火を入れますか????

February 6, 2018

Lloyd76445

Ie no-mae-ni kuruma ga tomari mashita.

February 9, 2018

Ploconutt

ザワールド!時を止まり

December 8, 2018

yuval49388

If i want to write the house in front, is it mae no ie?

August 16, 2017

melink14

Yes

August 22, 2017

Lulus2016

Please can explain a bit the grammar in that sentence? Is it a passive form or what?

September 24, 2017

yipivan

とまる is a 自動詞 (jidoushi, ~intransitive verb) and means to stop (itself). Its 他動詞 (tadoushi, ~transitive verb) counterpart is とめる, which means to stop (something).

October 15, 2017

Lulus2016

*you

September 24, 2017

Eagle

So I just had to enter this and "There is a bird on the tree" about 10 times each for the lesson to clear.

December 16, 2017

vngdhuyen

I guess it's a bug because you should have answered here "a car stopped in front of the house" to get it right.

December 24, 2017

Ozitiho

Yeah man I get that too sometimes. I feel like it happens more when you take too damn long on a lesson. But even when I don't get distracted I easily take 10 minutes for each of these.

January 31, 2018

Fer424801

why not: "I stopped the car in front of the house"?

March 1, 2018

vngdhuyen

止まる is an intransitive verb, it doesn't take a direct object. to translate "stop [something]", you need to use the transitive verb 止める.

March 2, 2018

[deactivated user]

    家の前に車が止まる, whenever you hanging out with your friends

    April 6, 2018

Stefanos714672

    Why not "our house"? And why not "before" in place of "in front of"?

    October 31, 2018

Fuad362475

    I used "Parked" instead of "stopped" and was marked wrong? why?

    February 4, 2019

galilao

    This teaching program is good, but has bugs in it. My answer matches the correct answer perfectly, but the computer says it is wrong.

    May 10, 2019

Filvorn

    Why it cannot accept, 家の前に車が止まりました。It's very simple kanji.

    June 20, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.