1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いえの前に車がとまりました。"

"いえの前に車がとまりました。"

Translation:A car stopped in front of the house.

July 14, 2017

37 Comments


darthoctopus

家の前に車が止まりました


ronkisimo

what did you use to learn all the kanji.


i.HrcR

You could also try Kanjidamage instead of the Heisig way, it uses vulgar mnemonics and rates kanji by everyday use instead just hammering as many into your head as possible, it even references similar Kanjis so you don't get them confused.


Mikael506383

Nihongoshark has a good Anki flashcard file also.


arcferrari248

Who knows, s/he might be faking it. (Sarcasm)

Kidding aside, I recommend that you read "Remembering the Kanji" by Heisig.


Stan84388

I tried Kanjidamage and the learning style just did not suite me. Not the vulgarity part, i am fine with that, but the lack of measured, spaced, continuous learning. I found WaniKani much more suited to my learning style for kanji.


Kei06182005

For me, there's an ebook I downloaded from PuniPuni Japan, and I just write the kanji over and over again. It has stroke order, the meanings, and the readings, as well as example words and scentences. I also have a flashcard app on my computer called Anki. I also write down whatever kanji I see (sometimes).


Donnerlittchen

Can't that also mean: "I stopped the car in front the house?"


Rk5I3

Not really. The action of this sentence was made by the car, marked with が as you can see, and the verb also indicates that. The verb and the particle should be 車を とめました if it were 'I stopped the car.'


martin.mk

tomaru vs tomeru. One means something is stopping, and the other one means something is being stopped. Transitive vs intransitive. Many Japanese verbs have their transitive/intransitive counterpart.


agrberg

That's what I thought due to the implicit subject.


ronCYA

Another favourite sentence of mine in this language tree. Great use of several structures/phrases.


Doubledealer

One cannot say "parked" instead of "stopped"?


Sa967St

"Parked" should be correct too. I reported it.


RanFuchs

I think that de expresses an action. Car stopped. Ni expresses location that is parked. Not 100% sure though


RWang2017

I think the verb for parking is 駐める, not 止まる. A native speaker can confirm it.


Son.Goku

Can this be? I parked the car in front of a house


sotnosen93

No, because が marks the car as the subject, and とまりました is an intransitive verb. If someone else was stopping the car the object marker を and the transitive verb とめました would be used.


BenJammin234988

It's that dog going door to door trying selling hats again!


TchePB

いえの前に車がとまりました, 車に火を入れますか????


Lloyd76445

Ie no-mae-ni kuruma ga tomari mashita.


Qatorce

ザワールド!時を止まり


yuval49388

If i want to write the house in front, is it mae no ie?


Lulus2016

Please can explain a bit the grammar in that sentence? Is it a passive form or what?


yipivan

とまる is a 自動詞 (jidoushi, ~intransitive verb) and means to stop (itself). Its 他動詞 (tadoushi, ~transitive verb) counterpart is とめる, which means to stop (something).


Eagle

So I just had to enter this and "There is a bird on the tree" about 10 times each for the lesson to clear.


vngdhuyen

I guess it's a bug because you should have answered here "a car stopped in front of the house" to get it right.


Ozitiho

Yeah man I get that too sometimes. I feel like it happens more when you take too damn long on a lesson. But even when I don't get distracted I easily take 10 minutes for each of these.


Fer424801

why not: "I stopped the car in front of the house"?


vngdhuyen

止まる is an intransitive verb, it doesn't take a direct object. to translate "stop [something]", you need to use the transitive verb 止める.


[deactivated user]

    家の前に車が止まる, whenever you hanging out with your friends


Stefanos714672

    Why not "our house"? And why not "before" in place of "in front of"?


Fuad989

    I used "Parked" instead of "stopped" and was marked wrong? why?


galilao

    This teaching program is good, but has bugs in it. My answer matches the correct answer perfectly, but the computer says it is wrong.


CarteRouge

    Why it cannot accept, 家の前に車が止まりました。It's very simple kanji.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.