"そのドアをあけてください。"

Translation:Please open that door.

July 14, 2017

18 Comments


Azyune

When should we use ドア instead of 扉 (tobira) ?

September 6, 2017

DanielePalladino

I always think of 扉 as sliding doors (as also usual in trains and buses), and of ドア as a door with hinges (or some other more modern/Western construction, like elevator doors).

October 18, 2017

darthoctopus

其のドアは開けて下さい

July 14, 2017

arifira

Except people rarely write sono with kanji

August 18, 2017

Y7qU4

そのドアを開けて下さい

November 13, 2017

AaronSherw

this could be "please open the door" or "please open that door", right?

September 22, 2017

MikeWillisUK

I'm pretty sure I've seen Duo use その as 'the' rather than 'that' earlier in the course, so I think you're right. I'm not an expert though.

October 18, 2017

Phonon_Lattice

As far as I'm concerned 'the' is a usual translation of 「その」. That's what I typed and got it wrong. As this remains as a beta version we'll have to cope with this kind of limitations, but it is very frustrating. Report as much as you can!

October 31, 2017

Sho_Japan

Duo's English course for Japanese has same problem.

February 9, 2018

Medusa747

Dropping その would make it "please open the door".

その means "that", この means "this", and あの means "that one over there". Basically, it's used to tell you where the object is in relative position to the speaker.

July 29, 2018

brunojam

A lot of languages (like nahuatl, indonesian and japanese) do not have articles for "the", instead, they use the demonstrative "that", when strictly necessary to emphasize you are talking about a specific object (otherwise, they just write without it). When you are translating from these languages, "the" and "that" can have basically the same meaning, so that is something to keep in mind when learning japanese.

March 22, 2019

fenglucia

It's interesting that Japanese borrowed a word for an item as universal as a door.

September 26, 2017

KanKanMikan

guess they really like to borrow stuff

May 9, 2019

KanKanMikan

i mean they got their own word apparently they just don't want to use it now a days

May 9, 2019

JonasTofte

Their sliding doors vs "wests" hinged doors, perhaps?

October 15, 2017

BregasSatr

why not 戸 ?

November 28, 2017

Thkgk

"Please open the door." Should be right. There is no need to translate その as that.

January 13, 2018

Thkgk

Please fix this. Look at the duolingo Japanese-English course. Here sono is always translated as "the".

February 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.