1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのドアをあけてください。"

"そのドアをあけてください。"

Translation:Please open that door.

July 14, 2017

18 Comments


Azyune

When should we use ドア instead of 扉 (tobira) ?


DanielePalladino

I always think of 扉 as sliding doors (as also usual in trains and buses), and of ドア as a door with hinges (or some other more modern/Western construction, like elevator doors).


darthoctopus

其のドアは開けて下さい


arifira

Except people rarely write sono with kanji


Y7qU4

そのドアを開けて下さい


Snailwood

this could be "please open the door" or "please open that door", right?


MikeWillisUK

I'm pretty sure I've seen Duo use その as 'the' rather than 'that' earlier in the course, so I think you're right. I'm not an expert though.


Phonon_Lattice

As far as I'm concerned 'the' is a usual translation of 「その」. That's what I typed and got it wrong. As this remains as a beta version we'll have to cope with this kind of limitations, but it is very frustrating. Report as much as you can!


Sho_Japan

Duo's English course for Japanese has same problem.


Medusa747

Dropping その would make it "please open the door".

その means "that", この means "this", and あの means "that one over there". Basically, it's used to tell you where the object is in relative position to the speaker.


brunojam

A lot of languages (like nahuatl, indonesian and japanese) do not have articles for "the", instead, they use the demonstrative "that", when strictly necessary to emphasize you are talking about a specific object (otherwise, they just write without it). When you are translating from these languages, "the" and "that" can have basically the same meaning, so that is something to keep in mind when learning japanese.


fenglucia

It's interesting that Japanese borrowed a word for an item as universal as a door.


KanKanMikan

guess they really like to borrow stuff


KanKanMikan

i mean they got their own word apparently they just don't want to use it now a days


JonasTofte

Their sliding doors vs "wests" hinged doors, perhaps?


Thkgk

"Please open the door." Should be right. There is no need to translate その as that.


Thkgk

Please fix this. Look at the duolingo Japanese-English course. Here sono is always translated as "the".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.