1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おはよう、おじいさん。"

"おはよう、おじいさん。"

Translation:Good morning, Grandfather.

July 14, 2017

34 Comments


HalfPurr

Feels like おじさん and おじいさん are hard to tell only through listening…


KeithWong9

おじさん - さん is high pitch, similar pitch as じ

おじいさん - さん is low pitch, even lower than the first お

You can compare the audio above with https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23351518


marc672457

Great link for comparison. Thanks!


SteveStofka

That's because it's a vowel length difference, and English doesn't contrast long and short vowels (what we call "long" and "short" vowels is actually a difference of vowel quality).

So to our ears they sound essentially alike


darthoctopus

おはよう、お爺さん


V2Blast

Usually, おじいさん is written with the kanji お祖父さん when used to mean "grandfather" (as far as I can tell).


ClementLoh

What about the kanji お爺さん?


Tehmasib6

I think it meant very old or something. I might be wrong


m0rya

This kanji looks like a magical guild's emblem.


tate1650

So one question told me おじいさん was grandfather and then another told me it was uncle


Kagetane4

おじいさん is grandfather おじさん is uncle

If I understand it correctly.


ElmarNieland

Could it also be: "Good morning, old man." ?


Nekomanna

Yes. But unless you are a child, he might get offended and says "I'm not your grandfather! " I would say to my own grandfather, おじいさん、おはようございます。I say first おじいさん、only when I need to get his attention.


Andre3Million

Now I see how OPM manga got lost in translation when calling Garou uncle instead of old man.


ItzFigaro

Ok so I think I just figured this out (regarding aunt, uncle and grandparents) and want to share it, because it caused A LOT of confusion for me:

伯父(さん) = おじ(さん) = oji(san) = uncle (anyone older than one's parent)

伯母(さん) = おば(さん) = oba(san) = aunt (anyone older than one's parent)

お祖父さん = おじいさん = ojīsan = grandfather

お祖母さん = おばあさん = obāsan = grandmother

祖父 = そふ = sofu = grandfather (informal)

祖母 = さぼ = sabo = grandmother (informal)

お爺さん = おじいさん = ojīsan = a very old man

お婆さん = おばあさん = obāsan = a very old lady

As you see, お祖父さん + お爺さん and お祖母さん + お婆さん are pronounced the same. Therefore, by writing them with katakana, you leave it open whether it's your ancestor or just an equally old person.


ClementLoh

Thanks for consolidating everything into a post!

However, you have a typo for "sobo" for 祖母, you might want to edit it, as well as the other posts which you copied and paste

And I want to point out, those 4 aren't pronounced exactly the same. I feel おじさん is pronounced much faster than おじいさん, while some say that the tone for さん varies between those 2. Applies to おばさん too


FernandoBsMz

This is the only excersice were there's only one answer. Things I tried:

「おはよう、お祖父さん」 「おはよう、お爺さん」 「お早う、おじいさん」 「お早う、お祖父さん」 「お早う、お爺さん」

They all mean the same and are pronounced the same for what I investigated. Is there a particular reason why kanjis are not accepted (Other than おじいさん being the usual way to write it, I mean)?


ClementLoh

Wow I was about to experiment half of those myself but luckily I checked the forum first hahaha

Adding onto the question, is お祖父さん and お爺さん used in formal and informal writings respectively?

I'm guessing based using the Chinese characters as 祖父 and 爷爷 is used for formal and informal context


athenakt

So, how does a native speaker tell the difference between おじいさん and おじさん without someone emphasizing it too much and insulting someone else by saying おじいいいいさん? ;)


ClementLoh

I had the same problem as you at the start, but I'm able to differentiate if I look from the perspective that they are emphasising on how short ojisan is instead of how long ojiiiisan is. So the i in ojisan is pronounced quickly instead


athenakt

Adding on that I wasn't able to tell the difference listening to the woman's voice. But in this next exercise I -was- able to hear the difference with the man's voice. I'm glad Duo added him in!


CBOLAR

I must agree, some of the woman's pronunciation is horrible.. Says "MA", when it is ma, ga, da or ka.


ashxrt

I put 'Good morning, Grandad' and it was marked incorrect. 'Grandad' is a correct spelling, this should have been accepted.


CindyRebec4

Agreed, reported! :)


WiLLJojo1

Is it normal to drop the ございます when speaking to your elders even if they are part of the family?


KeithWong9

Yes, because the relationship is close.


LiiMai

But you still use more formal words like お母さん and お父さん when talking to your own parents, right? 母 and 父 are used when talking to someone else of them (grandmother and grandfather are counted to this too)


KeithWong9

We use お母さん and お父さん to address directly within own family because they are older than us.

In Japanese culture, there are hierarchical relationships and it can be different from formality. If we talk to the boss or a schoolmate in a higher grade, it has to be upward and is most likely to be formal (です, ます, keigo), unless we are a very close friend with that person. However within a family, we don't use です or ます unless we are in a hostile relationship.


AlexMooney328

おじいさん could be translated as "Grandfather" or "old man". Why did I get marked wrong for choosing the latter? There's no context to tell the two apart!


BrandenStr5

He didnt say it nearly long enough for it to be おじいさん


tsartomato

good morning gramps

marked as wrong


Logan410746

Would I say this if I saw my friend's grandfather in the morning? I'm not sure the situation in which this would be used besides that given that the other form of grandfather would be mine. I'm guessing it would be rude to just use this to anyone that is a grandfather.


Ric837109

Sometimes I hear Ojisan for Uncle and grandfather, which is it when answering the question, such as this one.


Swisidniak

「叔父さん or 伯父さん」・おじさん ojisan would be "uncle" with a short い sound
「 お祖父さん or お爺さん」・ おじいさん ojiisan would be "grandfather" with a long い sound

The way of pronouncing them each is different enough to distinguish in conversation, but may be difficult for learners to pick up on when given both words separately.
It's a bit easier to tell the difference if you hear them back-to-back:
Uncle: https://forvo.com/word/%E3%81%8A%E3%81%98%E3%81%95%E3%82%93/#ja
Grandfather: https://forvo.com/word/%E3%81%8A%E3%81%98%E3%81%84%E3%81%95%E3%82%93/#ja

KeithWong9 also discusses how to differentiate them in the top comment https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23526116$comment_id=38852904

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.