"Înțelegeți?"

Translation:Do you understand?

July 14, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Physarium

I would say it would even be better: Do you understand?


ArguingInElvish

How come this cannot just mean, "Understand?" -- is it because it is already conjugated for 'you' ? Thanks for the help.


Purva1405

Yes, the word ending tells us that it is for a Second Person. So, it already signifies 'You'


monkeyscience

But in English, there are definitely situations where one could say "Understand?" rather than the longer "Do you understand?"


IcelandicChicken

I only wrote understand?


Ces.10

Not really. The Romanian word includes the ending that is specific for 'you'. The English word doesn't. Even though "Understand?" might be used in some situations, it is not as complete as the Romanian version. In fact, in Romanian you can almost always drop the personal pronoun.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.