"Vali ābrī gevī issi."

Translation:The men and the women are beautiful.

July 14, 2017

5 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/adnejossing

Could this also mean 'The men are beautiful women'?

July 14, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/Scapeplan

No, because the ending of ābrī either implies an "and" or states that the word is in the accusative plural. the Valyrian word for "to be" maintains the nominative. I believe that "the men are beautiful women" would most likely be translated 'Vali gevī ābri issi."

July 19, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/Amaunator89

Technically, by my piecing together of the grammar, yes. Pretty ❤❤❤❤❤❤ up language :D. But from what I can tell, when the adjective is after the noun and before the verb, it becomes a subject complement, instead of a complement to the noun. Your meaning would be more true if it were "vali gevi aabrii issi". At that point, you might wonder if the men or the women are beautiful though... And so the confusion goes on.

July 16, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/StephanieD299609

usually if the adjective is before the noun you know it's modifying that noun, that's why it can't be the men being beautiful in 'vali gevi aabrii issi. That would be gevi vali aabrii issi (the beautiful men are women). However is the adjective is modifying both, the only way to express that is to put it after both, so that makes sense to me. What doesn't make sense is why it's aabrii and not aabri in the sentence. Usually the i with the bar is used for the noun that is the object of the verb (verb is being done to them not by them) but both nouns are subjects so I'm not sure why it's aabrii. If someone know why, I'd love to know. Thanks!

August 18, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/Amaunator89

Yeah, this is something that isn't explicitly mentioned anywhere, I believe (except for the dothraki wiki, which is super useful (https://wiki.dothraki.org/Learning_High_Valyrian): when you want to express parataxis (grammatical summation) between nouns (mainly, maybe also adjectives), the first noun in the row indicates the case and number for the entire row, while the others take their respective case and number, but the last vowel is always lenghtened (to show parataxis).

So you have "vali aabrii eedrusi", which is a monotransitive verb, so it can't have an object and aabrii cannot be anything else but parataxis: The men and the women are sleeping.

For verbs and numerals (and adverbs, and all other types of words), HV uses "se": "Ipradan se eedrun.", "I eat and I sleep." And: "Gaar se meeri jaohossa eman.", "I have 100 and 1 dogs."

Parataxis can become very confusing. I've seen some examples already where they also use comma's to denote summation in parataxis with more than two elements: "Havon, parkloon, droomaa ipradan.", "I eat bread, meat and eggs." English may not technically do it, but every time we use a comma in such cases, we actually leave out an "and". HV doesn't do this, apparently. The "and" is still there, expressed by the lengthening of the vowel.

It gets really confusing once you start doing it A. in different cases, B. with all kinds of words where the case and number and gender can match similar words, even adverbs, adjectives and verbs. So, word order is becoming pretty important to keep all that straight.

August 18, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.