"Descriu ziarul."

Translation:I describe the newspaper.

July 14, 2017

3 Comments


ArguingInElvish

Can this mean, "Describe the newspaper?" -- or not because it is already conjugated for 'I' ? Thanks for the help.

July 14, 2017

jasonbc123

You are correct, this form 'descriu' is the conjugated form for 'I' so 'you describe the newspaper' wouldn't work here. 'descrii' or 'descrieți' would be the proper form for 'you describe the newspaper.'

July 30, 2017

BigWayne19

----- why does duo give "they describe the newspaper " ? is descriu both i and they ? . . .

Big 15 feb 19

February 15, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.