1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Descriu ziarul."

"Descriu ziarul."

Translation:I describe the newspaper.

July 14, 2017

6 Comments


BigWayne19

----- why does duo give "they describe the newspaper " ? is descriu both i and they ? . . .

Big 15 feb 19


water_color

Yes, it can mean both. Actually I wonder how it should feel to natives, because I cannot imagine any example of such kind of ambiguity in languages I already speak


j.p.haaleb

mr/ms water-color....you are right but not completely... in Italian the form for - i am - & - they are - are similar but for the rest of the conjugation of other verbs this from indeed doesnot exist!


ArguingInElvish

Can this mean, "Describe the newspaper?" -- or not because it is already conjugated for 'I' ? Thanks for the help.


jasonbc123

You are correct, this form 'descriu' is the conjugated form for 'I' so 'you describe the newspaper' wouldn't work here. 'descrii' or 'descrieți' would be the proper form for 'you describe the newspaper.'


j.p.haaleb

"how does one describe a newspaper"??!! i have never seen or heard something silly as this remark.....i read the/a newspaper and then either discuss it or leave it undiscussed.....

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.