"Mlima Kilimanjaro una theluji"

Translation:Mount Kilimanjaro has snow

July 14, 2017

5 Comments


ZanninaMargariti

Why una not ina? ??

July 14, 2017

juryrigging

Because mlima is a class 3 noun (that's the "M" in M/Mi), so it's subject prefix is u-. If Kili was a mountain range, Milima Kilimanjaro, then the subject prefix would be i-.

Also, if you named your house Nyumba Kilimajaro (although I doubt this actually happens in Swahili speaking countries), then the subject prefix would also be i- because class 9 (N/N singular) nouns also use it.

July 14, 2017

Renata725212

juryrigging, please !!!! Don't give wrong infos. Noun " mlima" belongs to class 3/4 M-MI and this class has " u-" in singular / " i-" in plural.

November 3, 2017

Hcg38

Sadly most of it is melting :(.

June 12, 2018

vtopphol

Walisema ni kilima tu... Kilima Njaro...

July 8, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.