1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mlima Kilimanjaro una thelujā€¦

"Mlima Kilimanjaro una theluji"

Translation:Mount Kilimanjaro has snow

July 14, 2017

5 Comments


juryrigging

Because mlima is a class 3 noun (that's the "M" in M/Mi), so it's subject prefix is u-. If Kili was a mountain range, Milima Kilimanjaro, then the subject prefix would be i-.

Also, if you named your house Nyumba Kilimajaro (although I doubt this actually happens in Swahili speaking countries), then the subject prefix would also be i- because class 9 (N/N singular) nouns also use it.


Renata725212

juryrigging, please !!!! Don't give wrong infos. Noun " mlima" belongs to class 3/4 M-MI and this class has " u-" in singular / " i-" in plural.


Hcg38

Sadly most of it is melting :(.


vtopphol

Walisema ni kilima tu... Kilima Njaro...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.