1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is falling in love with i…

"He is falling in love with it."

Translation:Il en tombe amoureux.

July 14, 2017

17 Comments


CherylFont1

Why not " Il tombre amoureux avec ça." Also could one use "amoureuse" here?


nicholas_ashley

Point 1

tomber amoureux de quelque chose means to fall in love with something

Point 2

the adverbial pronoun en replaces a thing introduced by a verb followed by de

examples

Je rêve de mes vacances - j’en rêve - I dream about it
Je parle de mon voyage - j’en parle - I am talking about it

Point 3

elle en tombe amoureuse is correct but not il en tombe amoureuse because when a female (or feminine noun) falls in love, tomber amoureuse is used.


CherylFont1

Thank you - the proper use of "en" always messes me up


GrahamNdP

"Il tombe amoureux de ça" is the correct version.


GU7P

Yes, I saw that; but, being used to using "ça" to mean "this" or "that", and knowing one had to use "de" with "tomber amoreux/amoreuse", I was looking for the object pronoun, and chose "d'elle". Wrong play, Shakespeare! And is this idiomatic, because it was a stumper!


Bigwig40

Tanks, I was marked wrong for putting that, and didn't know why.


MarkyFoo

Why not "Il le tombe amoureux" ?


Anomiya

Please refer to nicholas_ashley's explanation just below.


Bageder

I put "cela" instead of "ça". It was marked wrong. Could someone please explain the difference between "cela" and "ça". Thanks.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Outside of certain fixed expressions, "cela" and "ça" are generally interchangeable, though native speakers might prefer one or the other in any given context.

It's possible that "cela" isn't really what Duo was objecting to. What was your full sentence?


Bageder

Thanks. I said, "Il tombe amoureux de cela." If I had put, "Il tombe amoureux de ça" it would have been marked as correct, I believe.


PeaceJoyPancakes

I think you're right, and I don't see why one would be accepted and the other not. That seems reportable to me.


Bageder

OK. Many thanks. I'll try that unit again until it comes up again, unless one of the moderators comments here before that. Cheers.


STRADS1551

I wonder why "Il est amoureux avec ça" is incorrect.


LauraKau

The feelings are hard. I have learned it now.


TimboChoi

is "tomber en amour" not right??? I swear I've heard it a couple times before


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's an anglicism more common in Quebec.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.