"my father"

Translation:ñuha kepa

July 14, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nate_Rardin

Really hoping that the drop-down keyboard of all the accented letters becomes available. I get marked off for not having the correct 'n'


OliverBens1

It's available now =)


Lea.1717

Oh, wasn't it High Valyrian that had Celestial, terrestrial etc kinds of grammatical genders instead of the usual feminine/masculine/neuter genders? I may be wrong, but does this mean that "father" and "mother" belong to the same gender? (I'm assuming because both have "ñuha". Tell me if i'm mistaken...)


Bibaleebu

Yeah, they are both lunar-type verbs of the first declension. Most people words are either lunar or solar


Bibaleebu

It's definitely a change from the natural languages. Then again, the word for beard is feminine in French...so the natural languages are a bit iffy on genders at times as well.


zerozeroone

Some language families have no grammatical genders while others use animate and inanimate as the categories for their grammatical genders.

If you can trust Wikipedia, only about 1/4th of the world's languages use grammatical gender.


qwertyface

holy shit look at you


Tankki3

Does the word order matter?


elilla.b

For the verb, yes; it has to come last.

For adjectives and possessives modifying the noun, no; they can go before the noun, or after. However, putting them after the noun makes it sound more formal.


blankino-182

As I know, it doesn't - though it is more common for the adjective to precede the noun


EdelFerry

Why does it not let me use "ñuha kepe"?


CristianTo370322

a) When your message is limited only for saying: My father

kepa ñuha ñuha kepa

b) If you want to use "my father " in nominative of a sentence, you only must to use:

ñuha kepa

c) When you want to use "my father" in accusative (direct object), It`s then than "my" and "father" change the form

"kepa" in accusative takes the form " kepe"

"kepa" is a lunar and singular noun. Thus , the "singular lunar my" is "ñuhe" in High Valyrian

Then:

ñuhe kepe: the father (accusative)

Example 1:

  • ñuha riña ñuhe kepe majaqsa

It`s possible this translation

  • My girl admires my father

majaqsa: admires (conjugation of third person")

Ejemplo

  • Ñuha kepa ñuhe riñe majaqsa

It`s possible this translation

  • My father admires my girl

"Riñe" is the accusative form of "riña"


MadLatinist

Well, since you have no context it's probably best to assume nominative. But even if you want accusative, it should be ñuhe kepe.


EdelFerry

Okay thank you!

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.