"I am eating a red apple."

Translation:Je mange une pomme rouge.

6 years ago

67 Comments


Shane.Johnson

Shouldn't "je suis mange une pomme rouge" be excepted?

5 years ago

roninip

I think we need Francophone to answer this one. My take is the "Je suis -> You ARE/AM literally the object in the sentence", but in this case you just EAT the apple (you're not an apple) ∴ it is "Je mange ...". To further this "Je suis un homme" -> I AM(literally the object of the sentence) a man.

5 years ago

triciabeth89

That actually made it easier. Thank you

5 years ago

Mordain88

Thanks!!

4 years ago

ThanKwee
Mod

No, "je suis mange une pomme" should not be accepted. That means "I am eat an apple". In French, both "I eat an apple" and "I am eating an apple" are translated as "Je mange une pomme".

5 years ago

Riona.s

Thx For your help ;)

5 years ago

HilaryCheung

If you really want to focus the continuous motion of eating, "Je suis en train de manger une pomme rouge."

5 years ago

Theakstone42

Then your saying: I am an red apple.

5 years ago

seby-07

This is " Je suis une pomme rouge".

5 years ago

seby-07

You can see it as you would say in English: "I am eat the red apple".

5 years ago

aleenaraza

It cant be expected because if you add suis to je it will say you are a apple

5 years ago

mitaine56

I'm native. suis is the verb to be. If you want to use SUIS, you have to use the French progressive tense : je suis en train de manger une pomme. In your way, you said : I am eat a red apple whih is incorrect.

4 years ago

greenmagi0

What is the difference between pomme rouge and rouge pomme?

6 years ago

superbreadninja

The adjective follows the noun. In English the adjective precedes it: The red apple le pomme rouge

5 years ago

Caesar_chou

your explanation"le pomme rough",is it right? i think that "la pomme rough"is right, 'cos pomme is feminine.

5 years ago

guitarchick109

"La pomme rouge" would most definitely be correct, good catch.

4 years ago

MadamMilli

cool

5 years ago

yaur

the difference between 'the red apple' and the 'the apple red'. One sounds wrong in English and the other wrong in french.

5 years ago

margarita0815

A lot of languages, like Spanish and French, say the adjectives after the nouns. It would be wrong to them to say "une rouge pomme" . :)

5 years ago

MadamMilli

it doesnt make sense if you put it the wrong way round

5 years ago

Trouble33

Is there no progressive tense in french? Why does the example not say "I eat a red apple?"

5 years ago

ThanKwee
Mod

In French "Je mange une pomme rouge" means "I eat a red apple" and "I'm eating a red apple".

5 years ago

mitaine56

trouble- in French with the progressive tense you have to say yhis way je suis en train de manger

4 years ago

aranza02

I AM is JE SUIS NOT I AM is JE

5 years ago

MarniseTuc

It is my understanding that manges is "am eating" and so je would be the "i"

5 years ago

kattypoopants

I thought it was supposed to be je suis une pomme rouge! what was it supposed to be?

5 years ago

ardentllama

That says, 'I am a red apple', lol. Try 'Je mange une pomme rouge'.

5 years ago

sandwichalabite

Why is the apple effeminate?

5 years ago

craisin1

Une pomme is not effeminate (gay) it is feminine LOL

5 years ago

ardentllama

Because French is a romantic language, and everything is assigned a gender, whether or not it makes sense. Cows are feminine, water is masculine, and chips are feminine. It's just something you have to adjust to when you switch from a language that doesn't carry that standard.

5 years ago

lm99

Are there any standard rules as to why something is considered masculine or feminine or is it just something that needs to be learned with experience over time?

5 years ago

craisin1

There is no hard and fast rule.

If in doubt use common sense (e.g. one would imagine "bull" is masculine) By the way "A bull" is "Un taureau" But I seem to remember that there are a few words which an English national would THINK were masculine but are deemed by the French to be feminine (I can't remember everything in my French classes fifty years ago). Perhaps someone else knows an example. Anyway, as you say, "you just have to learn them with experience" (it becomes natural as you you become fluent and would just "sound wrong" if you used the wrong one! LOL)

5 years ago

mitaine56

Im99, there's no specific rule. When you learn a new word, memorize it with its gender.

4 years ago

danillonunes

German has genders to all nouns too and it's not romantic, afaik. Funny thing is that genders are not the same between different languages. I speak Portuguese and for me water is feminine and chips are masculine, lol.

5 years ago

mitaine56

sorry ardentllama- but water is absolutely feminine. Une eau claire / a clear water.

4 years ago

rgarrison21

so you have to put je (not just mange une pomme rouge)? unlike in Spanish where you could say yo como or just como

5 years ago

ThanKwee
Mod

That's correct. French is not like Spanish, Portuguese and Italian in that way.

5 years ago

ardentllama

Yes, because to say 'mange une pomme rouge' wouldn't specify who was eating a red apple.

5 years ago

Shelby51

Like everyone else i agree it should be Je suis not just Je.

5 years ago

ThanKwee
Mod

To translate "I am eating" you just say "Je mange". "Je mange" also means "I eat". If you say "Je suis mange", you're saying "I am eat".

5 years ago

elisa.baasch

I think the meaning is not 100% correct, since the english is "eating", should be "I eat", shouldn't it?

5 years ago

ThanKwee
Mod

"Je mange" can mean either "I eat" or "I am eating".

5 years ago

23norway

Hey just wanted to say that it really is "Je mange une pomme rouge." That is the correct translation. Suis isn't used.

5 years ago

vbhandaram

Why do we have to put the colour of the apple after we mention the apple? What is the logic?

5 years ago

fireyredhead

i wrote this translation and i lost a heart !!!!!!!!!!! what gives

5 years ago

ThanKwee
Mod

You wrote what translation?

5 years ago

fireyredhead

Je mange une pomme rouge and the program took the heart. even though discussion here 23 norway says it was right.

5 years ago

RohanRiyai

I dont know much french

5 years ago

TaittBeverley

The key board is very slow

5 years ago

vm7488

How terrible that I forgot the word for "eating" in just several hours...

5 years ago

AndreaDionne

Why isn't "Je mange une pomme c'est rouge" accepted?

5 years ago

ThanKwee
Mod

That is translated as "I'm eating an apple it's red"

5 years ago

AndreaDionne

Thank you. I can see how my response was incorrect where the exercise is concerned. However if I were to say in conversation, "Je mange une pomme c'est rouge" would that be considered incorrect?

5 years ago

ThanKwee
Mod

If you said that in conversation, it would make sense. To write it correctly, it would be two separate sentences. I'm eating an apple. It's red. Je mange une pomme. C'est rouge (or "Elle est rouge).

5 years ago

SamishiiKaku

I always get confused on the difference between 'mange' and 'manges'. Can someone help me??

5 years ago

guitarchick109

Manger = To eat Je mange = I eat///I am eating Tu manges = You eat///You are eating Il/Elle mange = He/She eats///He/She is eating

4 years ago

zeeker10

It would be "I am a red apple"

5 years ago

amaury.n

give me lingotssssssssss

5 years ago

amaury.n

lingottts

5 years ago

eno789

je suis should be accepted

5 years ago

JeanCocteau7

If Je suis were accepted you would Be to eat an apple rather than be eating an apple. You might be able to make a case for it. Lol

5 years ago

Ibtehaj.Pervez

Why is "rouge" not before "pomme"?

5 years ago

BellaBDancer

Shouldn't there be a 'suis' after je?

5 years ago

ellaportabella

um...

4 years ago

ohlamelan

Je suis en train de manger une pomme rouge.

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.