1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am eating a red apple."

"I am eating a red apple."

Translation:Je mange une pomme rouge.

March 7, 2013

67 Comments


Shane.Johnson

Shouldn't "je suis mange une pomme rouge" be excepted?


roninip

I think we need Francophone to answer this one. My take is the "Je suis -> You ARE/AM literally the object in the sentence", but in this case you just EAT the apple (you're not an apple) ∴ it is "Je mange ...". To further this "Je suis un homme" -> I AM(literally the object of the sentence) a man.


triciabeth89

That actually made it easier. Thank you


ThanKwee

No, "je suis mange une pomme" should not be accepted. That means "I am eat an apple". In French, both "I eat an apple" and "I am eating an apple" are translated as "Je mange une pomme".


Riona.s

Thx For your help ;)


HilaryCheung

If you really want to focus the continuous motion of eating, "Je suis en train de manger une pomme rouge."


Theakstone42

Then your saying: I am an red apple.


seby1607

This is " Je suis une pomme rouge".


seby1607

You can see it as you would say in English: "I am eat the red apple".


aleenaraza

It cant be expected because if you add suis to je it will say you are a apple


mitaine56

I'm native. suis is the verb to be. If you want to use SUIS, you have to use the French progressive tense : je suis en train de manger une pomme. In your way, you said : I am eat a red apple whih is incorrect.


greenmagi0

What is the difference between pomme rouge and rouge pomme?


superbreadninja

The adjective follows the noun. In English the adjective precedes it: The red apple le pomme rouge


Caesar_chou

your explanation"le pomme rough",is it right? i think that "la pomme rough"is right, 'cos pomme is feminine.


guitarchick109

"La pomme rouge" would most definitely be correct, good catch.


yaur

the difference between 'the red apple' and the 'the apple red'. One sounds wrong in English and the other wrong in french.


margarita0815

A lot of languages, like Spanish and French, say the adjectives after the nouns. It would be wrong to them to say "une rouge pomme" . :)


MadamMilli

it doesnt make sense if you put it the wrong way round


Trouble33

Is there no progressive tense in french? Why does the example not say "I eat a red apple?"


ThanKwee

In French "Je mange une pomme rouge" means "I eat a red apple" and "I'm eating a red apple".


mitaine56

trouble- in French with the progressive tense you have to say yhis way je suis en train de manger


aranza02

I AM is JE SUIS NOT I AM is JE


MarniseTuc

It is my understanding that manges is "am eating" and so je would be the "i"


kattypoopants

I thought it was supposed to be je suis une pomme rouge! what was it supposed to be?


ardentllama

That says, 'I am a red apple', lol. Try 'Je mange une pomme rouge'.


sandwichalabite

Why is the apple effeminate?


craisin1

Une pomme is not effeminate (gay) it is feminine LOL


ardentllama

Because French is a romantic language, and everything is assigned a gender, whether or not it makes sense. Cows are feminine, water is masculine, and chips are feminine. It's just something you have to adjust to when you switch from a language that doesn't carry that standard.


lm99

Are there any standard rules as to why something is considered masculine or feminine or is it just something that needs to be learned with experience over time?


craisin1

There is no hard and fast rule.

If in doubt use common sense (e.g. one would imagine "bull" is masculine) By the way "A bull" is "Un taureau" But I seem to remember that there are a few words which an English national would THINK were masculine but are deemed by the French to be feminine (I can't remember everything in my French classes fifty years ago). Perhaps someone else knows an example. Anyway, as you say, "you just have to learn them with experience" (it becomes natural as you you become fluent and would just "sound wrong" if you used the wrong one! LOL)


mitaine56

Im99, there's no specific rule. When you learn a new word, memorize it with its gender.


danillonunes

German has genders to all nouns too and it's not romantic, afaik. Funny thing is that genders are not the same between different languages. I speak Portuguese and for me water is feminine and chips are masculine, lol.


mitaine56

sorry ardentllama- but water is absolutely feminine. Une eau claire / a clear water.


rgarrison21

so you have to put je (not just mange une pomme rouge)? unlike in Spanish where you could say yo como or just como


ThanKwee

That's correct. French is not like Spanish, Portuguese and Italian in that way.


ardentllama

Yes, because to say 'mange une pomme rouge' wouldn't specify who was eating a red apple.


Shelby51

Like everyone else i agree it should be Je suis not just Je.


ThanKwee

To translate "I am eating" you just say "Je mange". "Je mange" also means "I eat". If you say "Je suis mange", you're saying "I am eat".


elisa.baasch

I think the meaning is not 100% correct, since the english is "eating", should be "I eat", shouldn't it?


ThanKwee

"Je mange" can mean either "I eat" or "I am eating".


23norway

Hey just wanted to say that it really is "Je mange une pomme rouge." That is the correct translation. Suis isn't used.


singinsaturday

Why do we have to put the colour of the apple after we mention the apple? What is the logic?


fireyredhead

i wrote this translation and i lost a heart !!!!!!!!!!! what gives


ThanKwee

You wrote what translation?


fireyredhead

Je mange une pomme rouge and the program took the heart. even though discussion here 23 norway says it was right.


RohanRiyai

I dont know much french


TaittBeverley

The key board is very slow


vm7488

How terrible that I forgot the word for "eating" in just several hours...


AndreaDionne

Why isn't "Je mange une pomme c'est rouge" accepted?


ThanKwee

That is translated as "I'm eating an apple it's red"


AndreaDionne

Thank you. I can see how my response was incorrect where the exercise is concerned. However if I were to say in conversation, "Je mange une pomme c'est rouge" would that be considered incorrect?


ThanKwee

If you said that in conversation, it would make sense. To write it correctly, it would be two separate sentences. I'm eating an apple. It's red. Je mange une pomme. C'est rouge (or "Elle est rouge).


SamishiiKaku

I always get confused on the difference between 'mange' and 'manges'. Can someone help me??


guitarchick109

Manger = To eat Je mange = I eat///I am eating Tu manges = You eat///You are eating Il/Elle mange = He/She eats///He/She is eating


zeeker10

It would be "I am a red apple"


amaury.n

give me lingotssssssssss


eno789

je suis should be accepted


JeanCocteau7

If Je suis were accepted you would Be to eat an apple rather than be eating an apple. You might be able to make a case for it. Lol


Ibtehaj.Pervez

Why is "rouge" not before "pomme"?


BellaBDancer

Shouldn't there be a 'suis' after je?


ohlamelan

Je suis en train de manger une pomme rouge.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.