"the happy woman"

Translation:kirine ābra

July 14, 2017

20 Comments


pguerrajr

I'd like to know the stressed syllables! :-(

July 14, 2017

elilla.b

This is a problem with Duolingo in general, not just High Valyrian. I wish they'd provide phonetic transcriptions for all words in all languages.

The basic accent scheme resembles Latin, but it's a bit different. A syllable is said to be light if it ends with a single short vowel, or a rising diphthong ending in a short vowel (like ue). If it ends in a long vowel, if it's a falling diphthong, or has a final consonant, then the syllable is heavy.

The accent will normally be on the second-to-last syllable, as in kine or  ā́bra. However, if the second-to-last is light, and the third-to-last is heavy, then the third-to-last can pull the accent, as in morghū́ljagon "to die".

There are a few exceptions to the general rule. Verbs in the imperative always are accented last. Word-final vowels can be lengthened to make coordination (ānogar "blood" → perzys ānogār "fire and blood"); these also pull the accent to the last (ā́nogarānogā́r). Loanwords keep their original accent: R'hllór → Rullór.

July 15, 2017

BolshojZlojVolk

Can I ask a few questions about the phonology?

Is the "a" front or back?

Is the "r" a trill or a flap?

Are consonants palatalized before "i", or is it at least permissible?

Is the "e" close or open?

Same question for "o"?

July 29, 2017

MadLatinist

Below I give it as [ki'ɾine 'aːbra]. To the best of my knowledge that is accurate. So the a is front, the e and the o are close, the first r is a flap and the second r is a trill, and consonants aren't palatalized. But, as always, the final authority is dedalvs.

A good source for the state of our knowledge is http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Phonology.

July 29, 2017

BolshojZlojVolk

Kirimvose!

July 30, 2017

MadLatinist

Kiríne ā́bra. Or, if you want IPA, [ki'ɾine 'aːbra].

July 29, 2017

jiminiepabo__jk

i think it would help if after the thing had been typed if someone told you how to pronounce it

July 16, 2017

Anarhi

I've been using YouTube pronunciation tutorials. I'm hoping after this is beta tested they'll add pronunciations here.

July 21, 2017

kes75044

I get a typo for ābra but there is no letter ā in my keyboard

July 14, 2017

patrickburk1988

If you have Windows XP you can hit ALT+0257 on the numeric pad to create the lowercase 'a with macron'. I haven't been able to get this to work with Windows 7, though.

July 14, 2017

Lea.1717

You can type ā, ē, ī, ō, ū, and "yy" by doubling the letters: aa ee ii oo uu yy, as I did just now. The system recognizes it.

July 16, 2017

BrunoSenra

It did not for me, for some reason. "Aabra" should be recognized as "ābra" but it didn't.. Strange;

September 23, 2017

AshtonJC

Is there no word for "the" or "a"?

July 16, 2017

JojBenedoot

Nope

July 16, 2017

Anarhi

a lot of languages don't provide articles.

July 21, 2017

alantrousers

That's true. Russian, for example. They just have to try to understand from context.

August 31, 2017

EmhyrVasDevos

typo??????

July 17, 2017

Sophie369491

if you dont know how to put an accent or are too lazy put an x. for example, munxa nxuha

September 7, 2017

BrunoSenra

Before we start the course we are told that we can simply double vowels for their macron counterparts but it didn't work for me, typing "aabra" gave me "you have a typo on your answer" instead of correctly identifying it as "ābra". Can this be fixed/looked over? Thanks!

September 23, 2017

Mandeera

sucadiç

November 21, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.