"The boys are eating some good bread."

Translation:Les garçons mangent du bon pain.

March 7, 2013

6 Comments


greenmagi0

Why does bon come before pain, but rouge comes after pomme?

March 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Basically, 90% of adjectives are placed after the noun, in French.

With this link, you will know more about exceptions: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

March 7, 2013

RedFoxBlackSox

Aren't there (sorry if I'm wrong) exceptions for BAGS (Adjectives that describe beauty, age, goodness, and size) <--- these would go in front of the noun instead of behind?... mah X_X

Don't trust me ||D I have a B in French class

March 24, 2013

southerngirl22

It has to do with literal vs. figurative. Figurative is before the noun and literal is after to help distinguish meaning. In this example, the bread is good, but it does not literally have a "good" trait like people do. Apples are literally red so rouge goes after pomme. It's easy once you understand the logic behind the placement of adjectives.

August 6, 2013

Thiagaraj_M

When the adjective comes before the noun, doesn't the du change back to de ?

March 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In plural only: les garçons mangent de bons légumes

March 9, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.