1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The boys are eating some goo…

"The boys are eating some good bread."

Translation:Les garçons mangent du bon pain.

March 7, 2013

6 Comments


greenmagi0

Why does bon come before pain, but rouge comes after pomme?


Sitesurf

Basically, 90% of adjectives are placed after the noun, in French.

With this link, you will know more about exceptions: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm


RedFoxBlackSox

Aren't there (sorry if I'm wrong) exceptions for BAGS (Adjectives that describe beauty, age, goodness, and size) <--- these would go in front of the noun instead of behind?... mah X_X

Don't trust me ||D I have a B in French class


southerngirl22

It has to do with literal vs. figurative. Figurative is before the noun and literal is after to help distinguish meaning. In this example, the bread is good, but it does not literally have a "good" trait like people do. Apples are literally red so rouge goes after pomme. It's easy once you understand the logic behind the placement of adjectives.


Thiagaraj_M

When the adjective comes before the noun, doesn't the du change back to de ?


Sitesurf

In plural only: les garçons mangent de bons légumes

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.